Battle · 8 companies
Pub groups
Last orders: one of these is calling time on the rest
Mitchells & Butlers leads on 4 of the five measures that matter most: turnover, pre-tax profit, profit margin, growth and net assets. Mitchells & Butlers is the biggest by turnover at £2,711m, against £2,539m at Greene King. Mitchells & Butlers keeps the most of every £100 it takes, £8.78 as pre-tax profit.
The year ends are up to 18 months apart, so this compares each company's most recent filing rather than the same twelve months. Greene King, Stonegate, Mitchells & Butlers, Young's and Fuller's file group accounts that include subsidiaries; Wetherspoons and Admiral Taverns file for a single company, which flatters the groups on size.
Accounts compared: Wetherspoons to Jul 2025 · Greene King to Jan 2026 · Stonegate to Sep 2025 · Mitchells & Butlers to Sep 2025 · Marston's to Sep 2024 · Young's to Mar 2026 · Fuller's to Mar 2026 · Admiral Taverns to Jun 2025
The Numbers
| # | Company | Turnover | Change | Pre-tax profit | Margin | Employees | Pay per head | Turnover per head | Net assets | Bank and cash | Accounts to | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mitchells & ButlersMitchells & Butlers PLC | £2,711m | +3.9% | £238m | 8.8% | 49,287 | £21,000 | £55,000 | £2,816m | £216m | Sep 2025 | Group |
| 2 | Greene KingGreene King Limited | £2,539m | +3.6% | -£23m | -0.9% | 38,881 | £22,000 | £65,000 | £2,302m | £133m | Jan 2026 | Group |
| 3 | WetherspoonsJ D Wetherspoon PLC | £2,128m | +4.5% | £89m | 4.2% | 24,329 | £34,000 | £87,000 | £362m | £39m | Jul 2025 | Single company |
| 4 | StonegateStonegate Pub Company Pikco Holdings Limited | £1,619m | -7.3% | -£174m | -10.7% | 14,227 | £23,000 | £114,000 | £754m | £160m | Sep 2025 | Group |
| 5 | Marston'sMarstons PLC | £899m | +3.0% | £14m | 1.6% | 10,362 | £20,000 | £87,000 | £655m | £46m | Sep 2024 | n/d |
| 6 | Young'sYoung & Cos Brewery PLC | £508m | +4.6% | £41m | 8.1% | 7,477 | £24,000 | £68,000 | £790m | £8m | Mar 2026 | Group |
| 7 | Fuller'sFuller Smith & Turner PLC | £398m | +5.7% | £30m | 7.4% | 5,491 | £27,000 | £72,000 | £410m | £7m | Mar 2026 | Group |
| 8 | Admiral TavernsAdmiral Taverns Limited | £68m | +40.8% | -£2m | -3.2% | n/d | n/d | n/d | £220m | £0.3m | Jun 2025 | Single company |
Ranked by turnover. Click any column to sort. The leader on each measure is highlighted. Movements are against each company's own prior year. Pre-tax profit is filed except where marked (est.).
Category winners
Biggest by turnover
Mitchells & Butlers
£2,711m
Most pre-tax profit
Mitchells & Butlers
£238m
Highest profit margin
Mitchells & Butlers
8.8%
Fastest-growing turnover
Admiral Taverns
+40.8%
Biggest employer
Mitchells & Butlers
49,287 staff
Highest pay per head
Wetherspoons
£34,000
Most turnover per head
Stonegate
£114,000
Largest net assets
Mitchells & Butlers
£2,816m
Most cash
Mitchells & Butlers
£216m
The Takeaway
- Mitchells & Butlers converts the most of its turnover. Of every £100, £8.78 reaches pre-tax profit, against a loss of £10.75 at Stonegate.
- Mitchells & Butlers is the largest on the top line, £2,711m of turnover, 1.1x Greene King's £2,539m.
- Admiral Taverns is growing fastest, turnover +40.8% on its own prior year. Stonegate went backwards.
- Mitchells & Butlers is the biggest employer with 49,287 people; Wetherspoons pays the most per head, an average staff cost of about £34,000.
- Mitchells & Butlers has the largest balance sheet, net assets of £2,816m.
Who keeps the most of every £100 of sales?
Mitchells & Butlers keeps the most: £8.78 of every £100 of turnover becomes pre-tax profit. Stonegate does worst, losing £10.75.
Financing bites hardest at Stonegate: £25.39 of every £100 goes on interest.
Every profit figure here is the one the company filed.
The chart splits each company's turnover into £100: what goes on people, on interest and on everything else, and what is left as profit.
Out of every £100 of turnover
Each bar is £100 of that company's own turnover, so companies of any size compare on one scale; the figures are pounds out of each £100, not millions. Companies run from the best margin to the worst. Payroll is staff costs, financing is interest paid, other running costs are everything else, and profit is pre-tax profit, filed or estimated as marked in the table. A loss is not an extra cost: it is the part of the costs that runs past the £100 line, marked with a red bracket. Hover over any segment for its figure.
Who is the biggest, and does the comparison hold?
By turnover the order is Mitchells & Butlers (£2,711m), Greene King (£2,539m), Wetherspoons (£2,128m), Stonegate (£1,619m), Marston's (£899m), Young's (£508m), Fuller's (£398m), Admiral Taverns (£68m).
By headcount, Mitchells & Butlers leads with 49,287 employees.
The comparison holds with the dates stated plainly: Wetherspoons to Jul 2025, Greene King to Jan 2026, Stonegate to Sep 2025, Mitchells & Butlers to Sep 2025, Marston's to Sep 2024, Young's to Mar 2026, Fuller's to Mar 2026, Admiral Taverns to Jun 2025. The bases differ: group accounts include the businesses a company owns, single-company accounts do not.
Turnover on the latest filing
Who is growing fastest?
Admiral Taverns grew fastest, turnover +40.8% on its own prior year, ahead of Fuller's (+5.7%), Young's (+4.6%), Wetherspoons (+4.5%), Mitchells & Butlers (+3.9%), Greene King (+3.6%), Marston's (+3.0%), Stonegate (-7.3%).
Turnover change on each company's own prior year
Who employs the most, who pays the most, and who brings in the most per head?
Mitchells & Butlers employs the most, 49,287 people, against 38,881 at Greene King.
Wetherspoons has the highest average staff cost, about £34,000 a head; Marston's the lowest, about £20,000.
Stonegate brings in the most turnover per employee, about £114,000, against £55,000 at Mitchells & Butlers. It says as much about the business model as the workforce: a marketplace or a wholesaler needs far fewer people per pound than a restaurant or a gym.
Wetherspoons
24,329
employees, about £34,000 pay a head, £87,000 turnover a head, -0.3% on the year
Greene King
38,881
employees, about £22,000 pay a head, £65,000 turnover a head, -4.2% on the year
Stonegate
14,227
employees, about £23,000 pay a head, £114,000 turnover a head, -14.9% on the year
Mitchells & Butlers
49,287
employees, about £21,000 pay a head, £55,000 turnover a head, -2.3% on the year
Marston's
10,362
employees, about £20,000 pay a head, £87,000 turnover a head, -15.7% on the year
Young's
7,477
employees, about £24,000 pay a head, £68,000 turnover a head, +0.3% on the year
Fuller's
5,491
employees, about £27,000 pay a head, £72,000 turnover a head, +3.4% on the year
Admiral Taverns
n/d
employees
Who owns each one?
Ownership as recorded on the Companies House register of people with significant control, in the bands the register uses.
Owned by its shareholders
Listed on the London Stock Exchange, so no single controller appears on the register. 4 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Wetherspoons →
Greene King Limited · 00024511Held by Ck Noble (Uk) Limited
A company recorded as a person with significant control. 7 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Greene King →
Stonegate Pub Company Pikco Holdings Limited · 12086428Held by Tdr Capital Stonegate General Partner Limited
A company recorded as a person with significant control. 1 outstanding charge on the register.
Who owns Stonegate →
Mitchells & Butlers PLC · 04551498Owned by its shareholders
Listed on the London Stock Exchange, so no single controller appears on the register. 1 outstanding charge on the register.
Who owns Mitchells & Butlers →
Marstons PLC · 00031461Owned by its shareholders
Listed on the London Stock Exchange, so no single controller appears on the register. 5 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Marston's →
Young & Cos Brewery PLC · 00032762Owned by its shareholders
Listed on the London Stock Exchange, so no single controller appears on the register. 3 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Young's →
Fuller Smith & Turner PLC · 00241882Owned by its shareholders
Listed on the London Stock Exchange, so no single controller appears on the register. 11 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Fuller's →
Admiral Taverns Limited · 05438628Held by Admiral Taverns Bidco Limited
A company recorded as a person with significant control. 13 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Admiral Taverns →
What does the full ledger show?
| Measure | Wetherspoons | Greene King | Stonegate | Mitchells & Butlers | Marston's | Young's | Fuller's | Admiral Taverns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered name | J D WETHERSPOON PLC | GREENE KING LIMITED | STONEGATE PUB COMPANY PIKCO HOLDINGS LIMITED | MITCHELLS & BUTLERS PLC | MARSTONS PLC | YOUNG & COS BREWERY PLC | FULLER SMITH & TURNER PLC | ADMIRAL TAVERNS LIMITED |
| Company number | 01709784 | 00024511 | 12086428 | 04551498 | 00031461 | 00032762 | 00241882 | 05438628 |
| Incorporated | 1983 | 1887 | 2019 | 2002 | 1890 | 1890 | 1929 | 2005 |
| Accounts filed | 15 October 2025 | 6 June 2026 | 10 April 2026 | 26 February 2026 | 24 February 2025 | 9 August 2026 | 7 August 2026 | 24 February 2026 |
| Turnover, prior year | £2,036m | £2,451m | £1,747m | £2,610m | £872m | £486m | £376m | £48m |
| Pre-tax profit, prior year | £61m | -£147m | -£272m | £199m | -£21m | £18m | £34m | £0.6m |
| Staff costs | £838m | £862m | £327m | £1,023m | £210m | £182m | £150m | n/d |
| Payroll share of turnover | 39.4% | 34.0% | 20.2% | 37.7% | 23.3% | 35.7% | 37.6% | n/d |
| Employees, prior year | 24,397 | 40,588 | 16,723 | 50,455 | 12,292 | 7,453 | 5,311 | n/d |
| Dividends paid | £19m | n/d | n/d | n/d | n/d | £15m | £11m | n/d |
| Charges outstanding | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 |
A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d; a zero in a filing is treated as not disclosed. Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, above that to the nearest million.
Pub groups: common questions
Who is the biggest of Wetherspoons, Greene King, Stonegate, Mitchells & Butlers, Marston's, Young's, Fuller's or Admiral Taverns?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m in the year to September 2025.
Which makes the most profit?
Mitchells & Butlers: £238m pre-tax in the year to September 2025.
Which employs the most people?
Mitchells & Butlers, with 49,287 employees in its latest accounts.
Wetherspoons or Greene King: which is bigger?
Greene King, with turnover of £2,539m against £2,128m at Wetherspoons on their latest filings. On margin, Wetherspoons keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit. The full head to head is in the VS Series. Read the VS page →
Wetherspoons or Stonegate: which is bigger?
Wetherspoons, with turnover of £2,128m against £1,619m at Stonegate on their latest filings. On margin, Wetherspoons keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Wetherspoons or Mitchells & Butlers: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £2,128m at Wetherspoons on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Wetherspoons or Marston's: which is bigger?
Wetherspoons, with turnover of £2,128m against £899m at Marston's on their latest filings. On margin, Wetherspoons keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Wetherspoons or Young's: which is bigger?
Wetherspoons, with turnover of £2,128m against £508m at Young's on their latest filings. On margin, Young's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Wetherspoons or Fuller's: which is bigger?
Wetherspoons, with turnover of £2,128m against £398m at Fuller's on their latest filings. On margin, Fuller's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Wetherspoons or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Wetherspoons, with turnover of £2,128m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Wetherspoons keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Greene King or Stonegate: which is bigger?
Greene King, with turnover of £2,539m against £1,619m at Stonegate on their latest filings. On margin, Greene King keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Greene King or Mitchells & Butlers: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £2,539m at Greene King on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Greene King or Marston's: which is bigger?
Greene King, with turnover of £2,539m against £899m at Marston's on their latest filings. On margin, Marston's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Greene King or Young's: which is bigger?
Greene King, with turnover of £2,539m against £508m at Young's on their latest filings. On margin, Young's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Greene King or Fuller's: which is bigger?
Greene King, with turnover of £2,539m against £398m at Fuller's on their latest filings. On margin, Fuller's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Greene King or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Greene King, with turnover of £2,539m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Greene King keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Stonegate or Mitchells & Butlers: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £1,619m at Stonegate on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Stonegate or Marston's: which is bigger?
Stonegate, with turnover of £1,619m against £899m at Marston's on their latest filings. On margin, Marston's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Stonegate or Young's: which is bigger?
Stonegate, with turnover of £1,619m against £508m at Young's on their latest filings. On margin, Young's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Stonegate or Fuller's: which is bigger?
Stonegate, with turnover of £1,619m against £398m at Fuller's on their latest filings. On margin, Fuller's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Stonegate or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Stonegate, with turnover of £1,619m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Admiral Taverns keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Mitchells & Butlers or Marston's: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £899m at Marston's on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Mitchells & Butlers or Young's: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £508m at Young's on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Mitchells & Butlers or Fuller's: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £398m at Fuller's on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Mitchells & Butlers or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Mitchells & Butlers, with turnover of £2,711m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Mitchells & Butlers keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Marston's or Young's: which is bigger?
Marston's, with turnover of £899m against £508m at Young's on their latest filings. On margin, Young's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Marston's or Fuller's: which is bigger?
Marston's, with turnover of £899m against £398m at Fuller's on their latest filings. On margin, Fuller's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Marston's or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Marston's, with turnover of £899m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Marston's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Young's or Fuller's: which is bigger?
Young's, with turnover of £508m against £398m at Fuller's on their latest filings. On margin, Young's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Young's or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Young's, with turnover of £508m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Young's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Fuller's or Admiral Taverns: which is bigger?
Fuller's, with turnover of £398m against £68m at Admiral Taverns on their latest filings. On margin, Fuller's keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit.
Where do these figures come from?
Each company's latest accounts filed at Companies House. Each links to its full Spark Intel profile, which names the filing it comes from.
Related
Greene King v Wetherspoons: revenue, profit and who owns them
VS Series RESTAURANTSSteak restaurants
Rare talent on the menu, but somebody is getting grilled
Hawksmoor · Goodman · Flat Iron · Blacklock
4 companies compared →
RESTAURANTSBurger chains
Top of the stack, or flipped?
Five Guys · Byron · Honest Burgers · GBK
4 companies compared →
RESTAURANTSPizza chains
The winner takes the biggest slice. The rest get the crusts.
Domino's · Pizza Hut · PizzaExpress
3 companies compared →
COFFEECoffee chains
Full of beans, or feeling the grind?
Costa · Starbucks · Caffè Nero
3 companies compared →