Marston's: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Marstons PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to September 2024 it reported turnover of £899m.
Marston's has filed accounts for the year to 27 September 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 28 September 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- MARSTONS PLC
- Company number
- 00031461
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 14 May 1890
- Registered office area
- Wolverhampton
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Latest accounts
- Year to September 2024, filed 24 February 2025
What does Marston's do?
Marston's runs pubs across England and Wales, selling food and drink in community locals, family dining pubs and pubs with rooms. It manages some pubs directly and runs others through franchise, lease and tenancy agreements, earning money from sales and rents. The company traces its roots to Burton upon Trent in 1834, is based in Wolverhampton and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: pub group · managed and franchised pubs · food and drink · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: marstons.co.uk.
Who owns Marston's?
Marstons PLC, company number 00031461, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Marston's?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Marstons PLC.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Bridget Lea | 1 September 2019 |
| Octavia Kate Morley | 1 January 2020 |
| Bethan Wheatley | 1 February 2022 |
| Nicholas John Varney | 1 July 2022 |
| Justin Mark Platt | 10 January 2024 |
| Rachel Claire Elizabeth Osborne | 23 January 2024 |
| Kenneth Lever | 8 July 2024 |
| Stephen Robert Hopson | 8 September 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Marston's file?
Marstons PLC reported turnover of £899m in the year to September 2024. That was up 3.0% on £872m the year before.
It reported 10,362 employees. The year before it reported 12,292.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £14m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £21m the year before.
Staff costs came to £210m. That is an average of £20,000 a head. It ended the year with £46m at the bank and net assets of £655m.
| Measure | Sep 2024 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £899m | £872m |
| Pre-tax profit | £14m (filed) | -£21m (filed) |
| Employees | 10,362 | 12,292 |
| Staff costs | £210m | £213m |
| Average staff cost per head | £20,000 | £17,000 |
| Bank and cash | £46m | £30m |
| Net assets | £655m | £640m |
| Interest paid | £107m | |
| Interest received | £1.4m | |
| Directors' pay | £2m |
Read the accounts to September 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Marston's?
Marstons PLC has registered 10 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Barclays Bank PLC, 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP (As Trustee for Each of the Secured Parties) | 3 May 2023 |
| Barclays Bank PLC, 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP (As Trustee for Each of the Secured Parties) | 2 May 2023 |
| Marston's Trustees Limited (As Trustee of the Marston's PLC Pension and Life Assurance Scheme) | 27 March 2017 |
| The Scheme Trustees | 25 August 2005 |
| Hsbc Trustee (C.I.) Limited | 24 August 2005 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Marston's files as Marstons PLC, with turnover of £899m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Marston's
What does Marston's do?
Marston's runs pubs across England and Wales, selling food and drink in community locals, family dining pubs and pubs with rooms. It manages some pubs directly and runs others through franchise, lease and tenancy agreements, earning money from sales and rents. The company traces its roots to Burton upon Trent in 1834, is based in Wolverhampton and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Marston's?
Marstons PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Marston's make?
Marstons PLC reported turnover of £899m in the year to September 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £14m.
How many people work at Marston's?
Marstons PLC reported 10,362 employees in the year to September 2024.
Who runs Marston's?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Marstons PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Marstons PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 00031461, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Marston's: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/marstons/. Figures from Companies House filings for MARSTONS PLC (00031461).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the pub groups: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks