Wetherspoons: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
J D Wetherspoon PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to July 2025 it reported turnover of £2,128m.
- Registered name
- J D WETHERSPOON PLC
- Company number
- 01709784
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 25 March 1983
- Registered office area
- Watford
- Industry code on the register
- 56302: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to July 2025, filed 15 October 2025
What does Wetherspoons do?
Wetherspoon runs pubs in the UK and Ireland serving low-priced food and drink, and also runs a number of hotels. It is known for keeping prices low, serving food all day and converting large old buildings such as banks and cinemas into pubs. It manages its pubs directly rather than letting them to tenants. Tim Martin opened the first pub in north London in 1979, and J D Wetherspoon plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: pub chain · low-priced food and drink · company-managed pubs and hotels · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: jdwetherspoon.com.
Who owns Wetherspoons?
J D Wetherspoon PLC, company number 01709784, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Wetherspoons?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for J D Wetherspoon PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Timothy Randall Martin | |
| John David Hutson | 4 September 1996 |
| Debra Van Gene | 1 March 2006 |
| Nigel Connor | 18 December 2014 |
| Benjamin Newton Whitley | 12 November 2015 |
| Ben Thorne | 17 December 2020 |
| Hudson Simmons | 20 December 2021 |
| Deborah Jayne Whittingham | 20 December 2021 |
| James Ullman | 4 May 2022 |
| John Anthony Herring | 12 January 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Wetherspoons file?
J D Wetherspoon PLC reported turnover of £2,128m in the year to July 2025. That was up 4.5% on £2,036m the year before.
It reported 24,329 employees. The year before it reported 24,397.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £89m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £61m the year before.
Staff costs came to £838m. That is an average of £34,000 a head. It ended the year with £39m at the bank and net assets of £362m. It paid dividends of £19m.
| Measure | Jul 2025 | Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,128m | £2,036m |
| Pre-tax profit | £89m (filed) | £61m (filed) |
| Employees | 24,329 | 24,397 |
| Staff costs | £838m | £786m |
| Average staff cost per head | £34,000 | £32,000 |
| Bank and cash | £39m | £57m |
| Net assets | £362m | £402m |
| Dividends paid | £19m | |
| Interest paid | £65m | |
| Interest received | £11m | |
| Directors' pay | £2m |
Read the accounts to July 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Wetherspoons?
J D Wetherspoon PLC has registered 26 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited (and Its Successors in Title and Permitted Transferees) | 6 June 2024 |
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited (and Its Successors in Title and Permitted Transferees) | 4 February 2019 |
| Lloyds Tsb Bank PLC | 24 September 2011 |
| East Hertfordshire District Council | 26 January 2007 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Wetherspoons compares
Wetherspoons files as J D Wetherspoon PLC, with turnover of £2,128m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Wetherspoons
What does Wetherspoons do?
Wetherspoon runs pubs in the UK and Ireland serving low-priced food and drink, and also runs a number of hotels. It is known for keeping prices low, serving food all day and converting large old buildings such as banks and cinemas into pubs. It manages its pubs directly rather than letting them to tenants. Tim Martin opened the first pub in north London in 1979, and J D Wetherspoon plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Wetherspoons?
J D Wetherspoon PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Wetherspoons make?
J D Wetherspoon PLC reported turnover of £2,128m in the year to July 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £89m.
How many people work at Wetherspoons?
J D Wetherspoon PLC reported 24,329 employees in the year to July 2025.
Who runs Wetherspoons?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for J D Wetherspoon PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from J D Wetherspoon PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 01709784, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Wetherspoons: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/wetherspoons/. Figures from Companies House filings for J D WETHERSPOON PLC (01709784).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Greene King v Wetherspoons: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Battle
The battle of the pub groups: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Nando's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series