Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Mitchells & Butlers PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to September 2025 it reported turnover of £2,711m.
- Registered name
- MITCHELLS & BUTLERS PLC
- Company number
- 04551498
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 October 2002
- Registered office area
- Birmingham
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to September 2025, filed 26 February 2026
What does Mitchells & Butlers do?
Mitchells & Butlers runs managed pubs, bars and restaurants across the UK under brands including All Bar One, Harvester, Toby Carvery, Miller & Carter, Nicholson's, O'Neill's and Vintage Inns. It makes money from food and drink sold in venues it operates itself, rather than leasing them to tenants. Its range of brands covers family dining, steakhouses, city bars and traditional pubs. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: managed pubs and restaurants · food and drink sales · multiple brands · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: mbplc.com.
Who owns Mitchells & Butlers?
Mitchells & Butlers PLC, company number 04551498, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Mitchells & Butlers?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Mitchells & Butlers PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Robert Lewis Ivell | 9 May 2011 |
| Edward Joseph Irwin | 21 March 2012 |
| Philip Charles Urban | 27 September 2015 |
| Joshua Marc Levy | 13 November 2015 |
| Dave Charles Coplin | 29 February 2016 |
| Keith Browne | 22 September 2016 |
| Jane Bronwen Moriarty | 27 February 2019 |
| Amanda Victoria Brown | 4 July 2022 |
| Andrew David Freeman | 1 September 2022 |
| Emma Harris | 20 April 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Mitchells & Butlers file?
Mitchells & Butlers PLC reported turnover of £2,711m in the year to September 2025. That was up 3.9% on £2,610m the year before.
It reported 49,287 employees. The year before it reported 50,455.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £238m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £199m the year before.
Staff costs came to £1,023m. That is an average of £21,000 a head. It ended the year with £216m at the bank and net assets of £2,816m.
| Measure | Sep 2025 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,711m | £2,610m |
| Pre-tax profit | £238m (filed) | £199m (filed) |
| Employees | 49,287 | 50,455 |
| Staff costs | £1,023m | £946m |
| Average staff cost per head | £21,000 | £19,000 |
| Bank and cash | £216m | £176m |
| Net assets | £2,816m | £2,566m |
| Interest paid | £100m | |
| Directors' pay | £10m |
Read the accounts to September 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Mitchells & Butlers?
Mitchells & Butlers PLC has registered 3 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Mitchells & Butlers Retail Limited | 27 November 2003 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Mitchells & Butlers files as Mitchells & Butlers PLC, with turnover of £2,711m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Mitchells & Butlers
What does Mitchells & Butlers do?
Mitchells & Butlers runs managed pubs, bars and restaurants across the UK under brands including All Bar One, Harvester, Toby Carvery, Miller & Carter, Nicholson's, O'Neill's and Vintage Inns. It makes money from food and drink sold in venues it operates itself, rather than leasing them to tenants. Its range of brands covers family dining, steakhouses, city bars and traditional pubs. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Mitchells & Butlers?
Mitchells & Butlers PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Mitchells & Butlers make?
Mitchells & Butlers PLC reported turnover of £2,711m in the year to September 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £238m.
How many people work at Mitchells & Butlers?
Mitchells & Butlers PLC reported 49,287 employees in the year to September 2025.
Who runs Mitchells & Butlers?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Mitchells & Butlers PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Mitchells & Butlers PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 04551498, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/mitchells-and-butlers/. Figures from Companies House filings for MITCHELLS & BUTLERS PLC (04551498).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the pub groups: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Stonegate: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks