Zuma: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Azumi Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2024 it reported turnover of £203m.
- Registered name
- AZUMI LIMITED
- Company number
- 04163938
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 20 February 2001
- Registered office area
- West London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 8 September 2025
What does Zuma do?
Zuma is a restaurant brand serving contemporary Japanese food, which it describes as authentic but not traditional. Its menu comes from three stations, a main kitchen, a sushi counter and a robata grill, and is built around sharing dishes with drinks in a lively setting. The concept began in London and now operates restaurants across Europe, Asia, the Middle East and the Americas, earning its money from dining, bar trade and private events.
In brief: restaurant brand · contemporary Japanese dining · robata grill and sushi · London and international
Source: Zuma's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Zuma?
Azumi Limited, company number 04163938, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Zuma?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Azumi Limited.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Cornhill Secretaries Limited | 23 October 2001 |
| Ferit Faik Sahenk | 30 November 2012 |
| Kemal Tevfik Akdag | 30 November 2012 |
| Sven Koch | 26 March 2014 |
| Eryigit Umur | 26 March 2019 |
| Jean-Francois Casanova | 26 March 2019 |
| Hamad Salem Mohamed Binlouteya Alameri | 17 October 2025 |
| Sofia Abdellatif Lasky | 17 October 2025 |
| Ravinder Singh Thakran | 17 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Zuma file?
Azumi Limited reported turnover of £203m in the year to December 2024. That was down 1.0% on £205m the year before.
It reported 2,149 employees. The year before it reported 2,118.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £30m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £41m the year before.
Staff costs came to £61m. That is an average of £28,000 a head. It ended the year with £28m at the bank and net assets of £73m. It paid dividends of £40m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £203m | £205m |
| Pre-tax profit | £30m (filed) | £41m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,149 | 2,118 |
| Staff costs | £61m | £59m |
| Average staff cost per head | £28,000 | £28,000 |
| Bank and cash | £28m | £44m |
| Net assets | £73m | £91m |
| Dividends paid | £40m | £16m |
| Interest paid | £3m | |
| Interest received | £0.3m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.0m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Zuma?
Azumi Limited has registered 7 charges at Companies House, of which 6 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 6 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 18 June 2020 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 8 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 6 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 6 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 6 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 10 February 2017 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Zuma compares
Zuma files as Azumi Limited, with turnover of £203m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Zuma
What does Zuma do?
Zuma is a restaurant brand serving contemporary Japanese food, which it describes as authentic but not traditional. Its menu comes from three stations, a main kitchen, a sushi counter and a robata grill, and is built around sharing dishes with drinks in a lively setting. The concept began in London and now operates restaurants across Europe, Asia, the Middle East and the Americas, earning its money from dining, bar trade and private events.
Who owns Zuma?
Azumi Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Zuma make?
Azumi Limited reported turnover of £203m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £30m.
How many people work at Zuma?
Azumi Limited reported 2,149 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Zuma?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Azumi Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Azumi Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 04163938, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Zuma: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/zuma/. Figures from Companies House filings for AZUMI LIMITED (04163938).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Zuma v Nobu: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →VS Series
Caprice Holdings v Zuma: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Battle
The battle of London's restaurant groups: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles