CVS Group: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
CVS Group PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to June 2025 it reported turnover of £673m.
- Registered name
- CVS GROUP PLC
- Company number
- 06312831
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 13 July 2007
- Registered office area
- Ipswich
- Industry code on the register
- 75000: Veterinary activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to June 2025, filed 5 November 2025
What does CVS Group do?
CVS Group runs veterinary practices in the UK and Australia, treating pets, horses and farm animals. Alongside first-opinion practices it operates specialist referral hospitals and out-of-hours clinics. It also earns money from diagnostic laboratories, the VetDirect buying group, the Healthy Pet Club health plan, which spreads the cost of routine care into regular payments, and Animed Direct, an online shop for pet medicines and supplies.
In brief: veterinary practices · referrals and out-of-hours care · laboratories · online pharmacy
Source: CVS Group's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns CVS Group?
CVS Group PLC, company number 06312831, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs CVS Group?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for CVS Group PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Richard William Mark Fairman | 1 August 2018 |
| Robin Jay Alfonso | 28 November 2019 |
| Richard Andrew Gray | 16 July 2020 |
| David Charles Wilton | 24 September 2021 |
| Scott Morrison | 8 June 2023 |
| Joanne Mary Shaw | 1 July 2023 |
| Paul Stephen Higgs | 25 July 2024 |
| Helen Margaret Keays | 1 April 2026 |
| Jane Bednall | 1 April 2026 |
| Laura Kate Hagan | 1 May 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did CVS Group file?
CVS Group PLC reported turnover of £673m in the year to June 2025. That was up 4.0% on £647m the year before.
It reported 8,864 employees. The year before it reported 8,822.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £33m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £38m the year before.
Staff costs came to £326m. That is an average of £37,000 a head. It ended the year with £16m at the bank and net assets of £300m. It paid dividends of £5m.
| Measure | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £673m | £647m |
| Pre-tax profit | £33m (filed) | £38m (filed) |
| Employees | 8,864 | 8,822 |
| Staff costs | £326m | £308m |
| Average staff cost per head | £37,000 | £35,000 |
| Bank and cash | £16m | £17m |
| Net assets | £300m | £260m |
| Dividends paid | £5m | £5m |
| Interest paid | £17m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.8m |
Read the accounts to June 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against CVS Group?
CVS Group PLC has registered 3 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How CVS Group compares
CVS Group files as CVS Group PLC, with turnover of £673m in its latest filed year.
Questions about CVS Group
What does CVS Group do?
CVS Group runs veterinary practices in the UK and Australia, treating pets, horses and farm animals. Alongside first-opinion practices it operates specialist referral hospitals and out-of-hours clinics. It also earns money from diagnostic laboratories, the VetDirect buying group, the Healthy Pet Club health plan, which spreads the cost of routine care into regular payments, and Animed Direct, an online shop for pet medicines and supplies.
Who owns CVS Group?
CVS Group PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does CVS Group make?
CVS Group PLC reported turnover of £673m in the year to June 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £33m.
How many people work at CVS Group?
CVS Group PLC reported 8,864 employees in the year to June 2025.
Who runs CVS Group?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for CVS Group PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from CVS Group PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 06312831, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “CVS Group: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/cvs-group/. Figures from Companies House filings for CVS GROUP PLC (06312831).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
IVC Evidensia v CVS Group: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →Battle
The battle of the vet groups: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Specsavers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
IVC Evidensia: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Barchester: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series