VS Series
IVC Evidensia v CVS Group
Two of the UK's biggest vet groups, and what a trip to the vet pays for
IVC Evidensia leads on 3 of the five measures that matter most: turnover, pre-tax profit, profit margin, growth and net assets. IVC Evidensia is the biggest by turnover at £1,219m, against £673m at CVS Group. IVC Evidensia keeps more of every £100 it takes, £5.46 as pre-tax profit.
The year ends are close enough to compare like for like. CVS Group files group accounts that include subsidiaries; IVC Evidensia files for a single company, which flatters the group on size.
Accounts compared: IVC Evidensia to Sep 2025 · CVS Group to Jun 2025
Who they are
IVC Evidensia
Inspiring Vet Care Limited · 07746795IVC Evidensia is a veterinary group that runs vet practices across the UK, providing everyday care for pets alongside specialist referral hospitals and emergency services.In brief: veterinary group · vet practices and referral hospitals · locally led clinicsFull profile →CVS Group
CVS Group PLC · 06312831CVS Group runs veterinary practices in the UK and Australia, treating pets, horses and farm animals.In brief: veterinary practices · referrals and out-of-hours care · laboratories · online pharmacyFull profile →The Numbers
| # | Company | Turnover | Change | Pre-tax profit | Margin | Employees | Pay per head | Turnover per head | Net assets | Bank and cash | Accounts to | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IVC EvidensiaInspiring Vet Care Limited | £1,219m | +3.2% | £67m | 5.5% | 14,036 | £37,000 | £87,000 | £117m | £16m | Sep 2025 | Single company |
| 2 | CVS GroupCVS Group PLC | £673m | +4.0% | £33m | 4.8% | 8,864 | £37,000 | £76,000 | £300m | £16m | Jun 2025 | Group |
Ranked by turnover. Click any column to sort. The leader on each measure is highlighted. Movements are against each company's own prior year. Pre-tax profit is filed except where marked (est.).
Category winners
Biggest by turnover
IVC Evidensia
£1,219m
Most pre-tax profit
IVC Evidensia
£67m
Highest profit margin
IVC Evidensia
5.5%
Fastest-growing turnover
CVS Group
+4.0%
Biggest employer
IVC Evidensia
14,036 staff
Highest pay per head
IVC Evidensia
£37,000
Most turnover per head
IVC Evidensia
£87,000
Largest net assets
CVS Group
£300m
Most cash
CVS Group
£16m
The Takeaway
- IVC Evidensia converts the most of its turnover. Of every £100, £5.46 reaches pre-tax profit, against £4.84 at CVS Group.
- IVC Evidensia is the largest on the top line, £1,219m of turnover, 1.8x CVS Group's £673m.
- CVS Group is growing fastest, turnover +4.0% on its own prior year.
- IVC Evidensia is the biggest employer with 14,036 people; IVC Evidensia pays the most per head, an average staff cost of about £37,000.
- CVS Group has the largest balance sheet, net assets of £300m.
Who keeps the most of every £100 of sales?
IVC Evidensia keeps the most: £5.46 of every £100 of turnover becomes pre-tax profit. CVS Group keeps the least, £4.84.
Financing bites hardest at IVC Evidensia: £10.22 of every £100 goes on interest.
Every profit figure here is the one the company filed.
The chart splits each company's turnover into £100: what goes on people, on interest and on everything else, and what is left as profit.
Out of every £100 of turnover
Each column is £100 of that company's own turnover, so companies of any size compare on one scale; the figures are pounds out of each £100, not millions. Companies run from the best margin to the worst. Payroll is staff costs, financing is interest paid, other running costs are everything else, and profit is pre-tax profit, filed or estimated as marked in the table. A loss is not an extra cost: it is the part of the costs that runs past the £100 line, marked with a red bracket. Hover over any segment for its figure.
Who is the biggest, and does the comparison hold?
By turnover the order is IVC Evidensia (£1,219m), CVS Group (£673m).
By headcount, IVC Evidensia leads with 14,036 employees.
The accounting periods all end within 3 months of each other. The bases differ: group accounts include the businesses a company owns, single-company accounts do not.
Turnover on the latest filing
Who is growing fastest?
CVS Group grew fastest, turnover +4.0% on its own prior year, ahead of IVC Evidensia (+3.2%).
Turnover change on each company's own prior year
Who employs the most, who pays the most, and who brings in the most per head?
IVC Evidensia employs the most, 14,036 people, against 8,864 at CVS Group.
IVC Evidensia has the highest average staff cost, about £37,000 a head; CVS Group the lowest, about £37,000.
IVC Evidensia brings in the most turnover per employee, about £87,000, against £76,000 at CVS Group. It says as much about the business model as the workforce: a marketplace or a wholesaler needs far fewer people per pound than a restaurant or a gym.
Who owns each one?
Ownership as recorded on the Companies House register of people with significant control, in the bands the register uses.
Held by Ivc Acquisition Limited
A company recorded as a person with significant control. 5 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns IVC Evidensia →
CVS Group PLC · 06312831Owned by its shareholders
Listed on the London Stock Exchange, so no single controller appears on the register.
Who owns CVS Group →
What does the full ledger show?
| Measure | IVC Evidensia | CVS Group |
|---|---|---|
| Registered name | INSPIRING VET CARE LIMITED | CVS GROUP PLC |
| Company number | 07746795 | 06312831 |
| Incorporated | 2011 | 2007 |
| Accounts filed | 7 July 2026 | 5 November 2025 |
| Turnover, prior year | £1,181m | £647m |
| Pre-tax profit, prior year | £41m | £38m |
| Staff costs | £524m | £326m |
| Payroll share of turnover | 43.0% | 48.4% |
| Employees, prior year | 14,711 | 8,822 |
| Dividends paid | n/d | £5m |
| Charges outstanding | 5 | 0 |
A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d; a zero in a filing is treated as not disclosed. Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, above that to the nearest million.
IVC Evidensia v CVS Group: common questions
Who is the biggest of IVC Evidensia or CVS Group?
IVC Evidensia, with turnover of £1,219m in the year to September 2025.
Which makes the most profit?
IVC Evidensia: £67m pre-tax in the year to September 2025.
Which employs the most people?
IVC Evidensia, with 14,036 employees in its latest accounts.
IVC Evidensia or CVS Group: which is bigger?
IVC Evidensia, with turnover of £1,219m against £673m at CVS Group on their latest filings. On margin, IVC Evidensia keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit. The full head to head is in the VS Series. Read the VS page →
Where do these figures come from?
Each company's latest accounts filed at Companies House. Each links to its full Spark Intel profile, which names the filing it comes from.