River Café: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
The River Cafe Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Lady Ruth Rogers. In the year to April 2025 The River Cafe Limited reported turnover of £14m.
- Registered name
- THE RIVER CAFE LIMITED
- Company number
- 02105075
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 March 1987
- Registered office area
- West London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to April 2025, filed 10 May 2026
What does River Café do?
The River Café is an Italian restaurant at Thames Wharf in Hammersmith, London, with an open kitchen and a riverside garden terrace. It was founded in 1987 by Ruth Rogers and Rose Gray, in a building designed by Richard Rogers. Beyond the restaurant, it runs a café and an online shop selling its cookbooks, olive oil, drinks and homewares, and offers gift vouchers, events and off-site catering.
In brief: Italian restaurant · Hammersmith, London · cookbooks and online shop
Source: River Café's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns River Café?
The Companies House register records Lady Ruth Rogers as the person with significant control of The River Cafe Limited, company number 02105075.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs River Café?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for The River Cafe Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Lady Ruth Rogers | |
| Lady Ruth Rogers | 28 February 2010 |
| Roo Elias Rogers | 11 February 2022 |
| Joshua Adam Berger | 1 June 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did River Café file?
The River Cafe Limited reported turnover of £14m in the year to April 2025. That was up 5.6% on £13m the year before.
It reported 158 employees. The year before it reported 149.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.2m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £0.2m the year before.
Staff costs came to £8m. That is an average of £48,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.7m at the bank and net assets of £0.4m.
| Measure | Apr 2025 | Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14m | £13m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.2m (filed) | £0.2m (filed) |
| Employees | 158 | 149 |
| Staff costs | £8m | £7m |
| Average staff cost per head | £48,000 | £49,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.7m | £0.5m |
| Net assets | £0.4m | £0.2m |
| Directors' pay | £0.6m |
Read the accounts to April 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against River Café?
The River Cafe Limited has registered 3 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 16 May 2020 |
| Hill Samuel Bank Limited | 31 January 1990 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
River Café files as The River Cafe Limited, whose person with significant control is Lady Ruth Rogers, with turnover of £14m in its latest filed year.
Questions about River Café
What does River Café do?
The River Café is an Italian restaurant at Thames Wharf in Hammersmith, London, with an open kitchen and a riverside garden terrace. It was founded in 1987 by Ruth Rogers and Rose Gray, in a building designed by Richard Rogers. Beyond the restaurant, it runs a café and an online shop selling its cookbooks, olive oil, drinks and homewares, and offers gift vouchers, events and off-site catering.
Who owns River Café?
The Companies House register records Lady Ruth Rogers as the person with significant control of The River Cafe Limited.
How much does River Café make?
The River Cafe Limited reported turnover of £14m in the year to April 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.2m.
How many people work at River Café?
The River Cafe Limited reported 158 employees in the year to April 2025.
Who runs River Café?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for The River Cafe Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from The River Cafe Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02105075, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “River Café: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/river-cafe/. Figures from Companies House filings for THE RIVER CAFE LIMITED (02105075).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of London's Michelin-starred restaurants: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks