Kitchen Table: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Jks Restaurants Holdings Limited. In the year to March 2025 Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited reported turnover of £1.3m.
- Registered name
- KITCHEN TABLE RESTAURANTS LIMITED
- Company number
- 07987470
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 13 March 2012
- Registered office area
- n/d
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 8 January 2026
What does Kitchen Table do?
Kitchen Table is a tasting-menu restaurant on Charlotte Street in Fitzrovia, London, serving a daily changing menu of modern British cooking to guests seated around a horseshoe-shaped counter. The chefs prepare and serve each course in front of diners. It opened in 2012 and is run by chef James Knappett and his wife, sommelier Sandia Chang. Its menus are built on seasonal British produce, including foraged ingredients and day-boat fish from independent suppliers.
In brief: tasting-menu restaurant · counter dining · modern British · Fitzrovia, London
Source: Kitchen Table's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Kitchen Table?
The Companies House register records Jks Restaurants Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited, company number 07987470. Jks Restaurants Holdings Limited is itself company number 09667844.
That places Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Kitchen Table?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Jyotin Sethi | 13 March 2012 |
| Sunaina Gokani | 16 January 2014 |
| James Knappett | 6 January 2016 |
| Karam Sethi | 6 January 2016 |
| Sandia Shin-Jye Chang | 16 January 2016 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Kitchen Table file?
Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited reported turnover of £1.3m in the year to March 2025. That was down 20.8% on £1.6m the year before.
It reported 16 employees. The year before it reported 18.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.2m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £0.1m the year before.
Staff costs came to £0.6m. That is an average of £40,000 a head. It ended the year with £72k at the bank and net assets of -£1.8m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£0.2m (filed) | -£0.1m (filed) |
| Employees | 16 | 18 |
| Staff costs | £0.6m | £0.7m |
| Average staff cost per head | £40,000 | £39,000 |
| Bank and cash | £72k | £60k |
| Net assets | -£1.8m | -£1.6m |
| Interest paid | £0.1m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Kitchen Table?
Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited has registered 6 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited as Security Trustee for the Secured Parties | 5 February 2026 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 2 July 2020 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 21 October 2016 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 30 April 2014 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Kitchen Table files as Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited, whose person with significant control is Jks Restaurants Holdings Limited, with turnover of £1.3m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Kitchen Table
What does Kitchen Table do?
Kitchen Table is a tasting-menu restaurant on Charlotte Street in Fitzrovia, London, serving a daily changing menu of modern British cooking to guests seated around a horseshoe-shaped counter. The chefs prepare and serve each course in front of diners. It opened in 2012 and is run by chef James Knappett and his wife, sommelier Sandia Chang. Its menus are built on seasonal British produce, including foraged ingredients and day-boat fish from independent suppliers.
Who owns Kitchen Table?
The Companies House register records Jks Restaurants Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited.
How much does Kitchen Table make?
Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited reported turnover of £1.3m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.2m.
How many people work at Kitchen Table?
Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited reported 16 employees in the year to March 2025.
Who runs Kitchen Table?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Kitchen Table Restaurants Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 07987470, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Kitchen Table: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/kitchen-table/. Figures from Companies House filings for KITCHEN TABLE RESTAURANTS LIMITED (07987470).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of London's Michelin-starred restaurants: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks