Honest Burgers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Honest Group Ltd's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Pacific Shelf 1803 Limited. It holds more than 50% but less than 75% of the company. In the year to January 2025 Honest Group Ltd reported turnover of £60m.
- Registered name
- HONEST GROUP LTD
- Company number
- 09327508
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 25 November 2014
- Registered office area
- South West London
- Industry code on the register
- 70229: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to January 2025, filed 13 October 2025
What does Honest Burgers do?
Honest Burgers is a burger restaurant chain that started in Brixton, London. It sells burgers made from British beef, with rosemary-salted chips, from its own restaurants, most of them in London, and through delivery apps. Its menus include burgers created with local partners for particular restaurants.
In brief: burger restaurant chain · British beef · own restaurants · started in Brixton
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: honestburgers.co.uk.
Who owns Honest Burgers?
The Companies House register records Pacific Shelf 1803 Limited as the person with significant control of Honest Group Ltd, company number 09327508. Pacific Shelf 1803 Limited is itself company number 09347631. It holds more than 50% but less than 75% of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 6 April 2016.
That places Honest Group Ltd inside a larger group. Its accounts are group accounts, covering the companies it owns as well.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Honest Burgers?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Honest Group Ltd.
All 6 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Spencer John Banks Skinner | 25 November 2014 |
| Philip Anthony Eeles | 8 January 2015 |
| Tom Barton | 8 January 2015 |
| Dorian Waite | 8 January 2015 |
| Matthew Brandon | 28 April 2022 |
| Thomas Carr Kelly | 21 March 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Honest Burgers file?
Honest Group Ltd reported turnover of £60m in the year to January 2025. That was up 6.2% on £56m the year before.
It reported 836 employees. The year before it reported 821.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £3m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £6m the year before.
Staff costs came to £22m. That is an average of £27,000 a head. It ended the year with £4m at the bank and net assets of -£33m.
| Measure | Jan 2025 | Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60m | £56m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£3m (filed) | -£6m (filed) |
| Employees | 836 | 821 |
| Staff costs | £22m | £21m |
| Average staff cost per head | £27,000 | £25,000 |
| Bank and cash | £4m | £2m |
| Net assets | -£33m | -£30m |
| Interest paid | £4m | |
| Interest received | £27k | |
| Directors' pay | £1.6m |
Read the accounts to January 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Honest Burgers?
Honest Group Ltd has registered 3 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Oaknorth Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 10 July 2025 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Honest Burgers files as Honest Group Ltd, whose person with significant control is Pacific Shelf 1803 Limited, with turnover of £60m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Honest Burgers
What does Honest Burgers do?
Honest Burgers is a burger restaurant chain that started in Brixton, London. It sells burgers made from British beef, with rosemary-salted chips, from its own restaurants, most of them in London, and through delivery apps. Its menus include burgers created with local partners for particular restaurants.
Who owns Honest Burgers?
The Companies House register records Pacific Shelf 1803 Limited as the person with significant control of Honest Group Ltd. It holds more than 50% but less than 75% of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Honest Burgers make?
Honest Group Ltd reported turnover of £60m in the year to January 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £3m.
How many people work at Honest Burgers?
Honest Group Ltd reported 836 employees in the year to January 2025.
Who runs Honest Burgers?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Honest Group Ltd. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Honest Group Ltd's filings at Companies House, company number 09327508, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Honest Burgers: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/honest-burgers/. Figures from Companies House filings for HONEST GROUP LTD (09327508).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the burger chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks