GBK: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Boparan Restaurants Holdings Limited. In the year to December 2024 Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited reported turnover of £125m.
GBK has filed accounts for the year to 28 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 29 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- GOURMET BURGER KITCHEN (UK) LIMITED
- Company number
- 06800894
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 26 January 2009
- Registered office area
- Birmingham
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 26 September 2025
What does GBK do?
GBK, Gourmet Burger Kitchen, is a burger restaurant chain selling burgers, fries and shakes from sit-down restaurants and through delivery apps. It started in London in 2001 with a menu created by New Zealand chefs, and it still offers New Zealand-inspired burgers alongside its standard range.
In brief: burger restaurant chain · sit-down and delivery · started in London
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: gbk.co.uk.
Who owns GBK?
The Companies House register records Boparan Restaurants Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited, company number 06800894. Boparan Restaurants Holdings Limited is itself company number 10192508.
That places Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs GBK?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Richard Pigott | 22 January 2026 |
| Megan Jo Finlay | 6 March 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did GBK file?
Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited reported turnover of £125m in the year to December 2024. That was up 29.8% on £96m the year before.
It reported 2,235 employees. The year before it reported 1,652.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £5m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £5m the year before.
Staff costs came to £45m. That is an average of £20,000 a head.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £125m | £96m |
| Pre-tax profit | £5m (filed) | -£5m (filed) |
| Employees | 2,235 | 1,652 |
| Staff costs | £45m | £36m |
| Average staff cost per head | £20,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | n/d | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.0m | -£1.7m |
| Interest paid | £69k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.6m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against GBK?
Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited has registered 7 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 25 February 2026 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Agent) | 25 July 2025 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC as Security Agent | 6 September 2024 |
| Spiritdrive Limited and Spiritbay Limited | 8 January 2010 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
GBK files as Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited, whose person with significant control is Boparan Restaurants Holdings Limited, with turnover of £125m in its latest filed year.
Questions about GBK
What does GBK do?
GBK, Gourmet Burger Kitchen, is a burger restaurant chain selling burgers, fries and shakes from sit-down restaurants and through delivery apps. It started in London in 2001 with a menu created by New Zealand chefs, and it still offers New Zealand-inspired burgers alongside its standard range.
Who owns GBK?
The Companies House register records Boparan Restaurants Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited.
How much does GBK make?
Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited reported turnover of £125m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £5m.
How many people work at GBK?
Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited reported 2,235 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs GBK?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Gourmet Burger Kitchen (UK) Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 06800894, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “GBK: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/gbk/. Figures from Companies House filings for GOURMET BURGER KITCHEN (UK) LIMITED (06800894).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the burger chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks