Equinox: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2024 it reported turnover of £21m.
- Registered name
- EQUINOX FITNESS HOLDINGS UK LIMITED
- Company number
- 10256500
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 29 June 2016
- Registered office area
- East London
- Industry code on the register
- 93130: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 18 July 2025
What does Equinox do?
Equinox is a luxury fitness club brand from the United States, with clubs in London. Members pay premium monthly fees for gym space, unlimited classes exclusive to Equinox, spa and recovery facilities, and access to the Equinox+ app. Personal training with its own coaches is sold on top of membership.
In brief: luxury fitness clubs · premium memberships · personal training · American brand
Source: Equinox's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Equinox?
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited, company number 10256500, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Equinox?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Harvey Spevak | 29 June 2016 |
| Winston Taylor Secretaries Limited | 29 June 2016 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Equinox file?
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited reported turnover of £21m in the year to December 2024. That was up 8.0% on £19m the year before.
It reported 193 employees. The year before it reported 180.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £21m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £8m the year before.
Staff costs came to £10m. That is an average of £51,000 a head. It ended the year with £1.2m at the bank and net assets of -£96m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21m | £19m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£21m (filed) | -£8m (filed) |
| Employees | 193 | 180 |
| Staff costs | £10m | £9m |
| Average staff cost per head | £51,000 | £52,000 |
| Bank and cash | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | -£96m | -£75m |
| Interest paid | £7m | |
| Interest received | £2k |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Equinox?
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited has registered 5 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hps Investment Partners, Llc as Collateral Agent | 18 March 2024 |
| Hps Investment Partners, Llc as Collateral Agent | 12 December 2022 |
| Hps Investment Partners, Llc as Collateral Agent | 12 February 2021 |
| Hps Investment Partners, Llc as Collateral Agent | 22 June 2020 |
| Hps Investment Partners, Llc as Collateral Agent | 18 June 2020 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Equinox files as Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited, with turnover of £21m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Equinox
What does Equinox do?
Equinox is a luxury fitness club brand from the United States, with clubs in London. Members pay premium monthly fees for gym space, unlimited classes exclusive to Equinox, spa and recovery facilities, and access to the Equinox+ app. Personal training with its own coaches is sold on top of membership.
Who owns Equinox?
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Equinox make?
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited reported turnover of £21m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £21m.
How many people work at Equinox?
Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited reported 193 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Equinox?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Equinox Fitness Holdings UK Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 10256500, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Equinox: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/equinox/. Figures from Companies House filings for EQUINOX FITNESS HOLDINGS UK LIMITED (10256500).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of London's premium gyms: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Nuffield Health: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
David Lloyd: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
PureGym: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks