David Lloyd: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
David Lloyd Leisure Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is David Lloyd Leisure Group Limited. In the year to December 2024 David Lloyd Leisure Limited reported turnover of £717m.
David Lloyd has filed accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 December 2024. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- DAVID LLOYD LEISURE LIMITED
- Company number
- 01516226
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 8 September 1980
- Registered office area
- St. Albans
- Industry code on the register
- 93120: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 30 July 2025
What does David Lloyd do?
David Lloyd runs premium health, racquets and fitness clubs in the UK and Europe. Members pay for access to clubs with gyms, swimming pools, tennis courts, spas, fitness studios and children's activity and soft play areas. It aims its clubs at whole families rather than individual gym-goers. The range of facilities under one roof, especially racquet sports, sets it apart from budget gym chains.
In brief: premium health and fitness clubs · membership-based · pools, tennis and spas · UK and Europe
Source: David Lloyd's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns David Lloyd?
The Companies House register records David Lloyd Leisure Group Limited as the person with significant control of David Lloyd Leisure Limited, company number 01516226. David Lloyd Leisure Group Limited is itself company number 06261643.
That places David Lloyd Leisure Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs David Lloyd?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for David Lloyd Leisure Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Patrick James Burrows | 1 December 2017 |
| James Willis | 28 August 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did David Lloyd file?
David Lloyd Leisure Limited reported turnover of £717m in the year to December 2024. That was up 13.8% on £630m the year before.
It reported 5,773 employees. The year before it reported 5,475.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £55m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £17m the year before.
Staff costs came to £194m. That is an average of £34,000 a head. It ended the year with £4m at the bank and net assets of £468m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £717m | £630m |
| Pre-tax profit | £55m (filed) | -£17m (filed) |
| Employees | 5,773 | 5,475 |
| Staff costs | £194m | £171m |
| Average staff cost per head | £34,000 | £31,000 |
| Bank and cash | £4m | £4m |
| Net assets | £468m | £418m |
| Interest paid | £97m | |
| Interest received | £44m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.9m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against David Lloyd?
David Lloyd Leisure Limited has registered 29 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Society Incorporated by Lloyd's Act 1871 by the Name of Lloyds | 20 January 2026 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited as the Security Agent | 21 November 2025 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 11 July 2024 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 11 July 2024 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited | 21 June 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
David Lloyd files as David Lloyd Leisure Limited, whose person with significant control is David Lloyd Leisure Group Limited, with turnover of £717m in its latest filed year.
Questions about David Lloyd
What does David Lloyd do?
David Lloyd runs premium health, racquets and fitness clubs in the UK and Europe. Members pay for access to clubs with gyms, swimming pools, tennis courts, spas, fitness studios and children's activity and soft play areas. It aims its clubs at whole families rather than individual gym-goers. The range of facilities under one roof, especially racquet sports, sets it apart from budget gym chains.
Who owns David Lloyd?
The Companies House register records David Lloyd Leisure Group Limited as the person with significant control of David Lloyd Leisure Limited.
How much does David Lloyd make?
David Lloyd Leisure Limited reported turnover of £717m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £55m.
How many people work at David Lloyd?
David Lloyd Leisure Limited reported 5,773 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs David Lloyd?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for David Lloyd Leisure Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from David Lloyd Leisure Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01516226, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “David Lloyd: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/david-lloyd/. Figures from Companies House filings for DAVID LLOYD LEISURE LIMITED (01516226).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the health clubs: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Nuffield Health: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
PureGym: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
The Gym Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks