Nuffield Health: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Nuffield Health has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £1,485m.
- Registered name
- NUFFIELD HEALTH
- Company number
- 00576970
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 14 January 1957
- Registered office area
- Kingston
- Industry code on the register
- 86900: Human health activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 7 July 2026
What does Nuffield Health do?
Nuffield Health is a healthcare charity that runs private hospitals, gyms and medical centres. Its income comes from private patients, health insurers, NHS referrals, gym memberships and health services it provides to employers. As a charity it has no shareholders, and it reinvests its profits in its services.
In brief: healthcare charity · private hospitals and gyms · no shareholders
Source: Nuffield Health's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Nuffield Health?
Nuffield Health, company number 00576970, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Nuffield Health?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Nuffield Health.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Dr Natalie-Jane Anne Macdonald | 27 January 2017 |
| Patrick Adam Fernesley Figgis | 27 June 2018 |
| Mark Andrew Stansfeld | 1 October 2021 |
| Elizabeth Jane Robb | 18 October 2022 |
| Iben Thomson | 30 November 2022 |
| Tracey Anne Killen | 26 July 2023 |
| Lee Rochford | 26 July 2023 |
| Karen Tracy Whitworth | 1 September 2023 |
| Dominic Dodd | 26 November 2025 |
| Dr Sam Barrell | 1 January 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Nuffield Health file?
Nuffield Health reported turnover of £1,485m in the year to December 2025. That was up 2.2% on £1,453m the year before.
It reported 18,566 employees. The year before it reported 19,361.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £59m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £36m the year before.
Staff costs came to £566m. That is an average of £30,000 a head. It ended the year with £9m at the bank and net assets of £1,012m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,485m | £1,453m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£59m (filed) | -£36m (filed) |
| Employees | 18,566 | 19,361 |
| Staff costs | £566m | £562m |
| Average staff cost per head | £30,000 | £29,000 |
| Bank and cash | £9m | £10m |
| Net assets | £1,012m | £1,064m |
| Interest paid | £71m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.4m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Nuffield Health?
Nuffield Health has registered 26 charges at Companies House, of which 12 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 12 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 12 May 2026 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC (As Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 23 September 2022 |
| Natwest Markets PLC (In Its Capacity as Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 30 October 2020 |
| Natwest Markets PLC (As Security Trustee) | 13 August 2020 |
| Natwest Markets PLC (As Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 30 July 2020 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC (Acting as Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 21 October 2016 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC (As Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 24 December 2015 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC | 31 October 2014 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC (In Its Capacity as Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 20 October 2014 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC as Security Trustee | 19 December 2011 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC (As Security Trustee for the Beneficiaries) | 9 December 2011 |
| The Royal Bank of Scotland PLC | 12 August 2009 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Nuffield Health files as Nuffield Health, with turnover of £1,485m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Nuffield Health
What does Nuffield Health do?
Nuffield Health is a healthcare charity that runs private hospitals, gyms and medical centres. Its income comes from private patients, health insurers, NHS referrals, gym memberships and health services it provides to employers. As a charity it has no shareholders, and it reinvests its profits in its services.
Who owns Nuffield Health?
Nuffield Health has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Nuffield Health make?
Nuffield Health reported turnover of £1,485m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £59m.
How many people work at Nuffield Health?
Nuffield Health reported 18,566 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Nuffield Health?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Nuffield Health. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Nuffield Health's filings at Companies House, company number 00576970, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Nuffield Health: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/nuffield-health/. Figures from Companies House filings for NUFFIELD HEALTH (00576970).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the health clubs: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
David Lloyd: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
PureGym: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
The Gym Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks