Byron: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Tristar Foods Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Tristar Foods Holdco Limited. In the year to December 2024 Tristar Foods Limited reported turnover of £14m.
- Registered name
- TRISTAR FOODS LIMITED
- Company number
- 14536752
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 12 December 2022
- Registered office area
- West-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 8 January 2026
What does Byron do?
Byron is a burger restaurant chain serving burgers, fries and shakes in sit-down restaurants. It calls itself the home of proper burgers and aims to sit between fast food and full-service dining, with table service and burgers cooked to order. It makes money from dine-in meals and delivery orders. The first restaurant opened in Kensington, London, in 2007, and the brand is now run by Tristar Foods Limited.
In brief: burger restaurants · table service · founded 2007 in London · run by Tristar Foods
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: byron.co.uk.
Who owns Byron?
The Companies House register records Tristar Foods Holdco Limited as the person with significant control of Tristar Foods Limited, company number 14536752. Tristar Foods Holdco Limited is itself company number 14572241.
That places Tristar Foods Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Byron?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Tristar Foods Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Vivek Dave | 6 October 2025 |
| Sumit Arora | 13 January 2026 |
| Hitesh Mediratta | 15 January 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Byron file?
Tristar Foods Limited reported turnover of £14m in the year to December 2024. That was down 13.6% on £17m the year before.
It reported 197 employees. The year before it reported 340.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.7m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £1.3m the year before.
Staff costs came to £5m. That is an average of £26,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.6m at the bank and net assets of -£2.0m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14m | £17m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£0.7m (filed) | -£1.3m (filed) |
| Employees | 197 | 340 |
| Staff costs | £5m | £7m |
| Average staff cost per head | £26,000 | £19,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.6m | £0.3m |
| Net assets | -£2.0m | -£1.3m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Byron?
Tristar Foods Limited has registered 2 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Astraea Fund Limited as Security Agent and Security Trustee for Itself and the Other Secured Parties | 22 October 2025 |
| Pall Mall Secondary Am S.À R.L. as Agent and Security Trustee for Itself and the Other Secured Parties | 13 January 2023 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Byron files as Tristar Foods Limited, whose person with significant control is Tristar Foods Holdco Limited, with turnover of £14m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Byron
What does Byron do?
Byron is a burger restaurant chain serving burgers, fries and shakes in sit-down restaurants. It calls itself the home of proper burgers and aims to sit between fast food and full-service dining, with table service and burgers cooked to order. It makes money from dine-in meals and delivery orders. The first restaurant opened in Kensington, London, in 2007, and the brand is now run by Tristar Foods Limited.
Who owns Byron?
The Companies House register records Tristar Foods Holdco Limited as the person with significant control of Tristar Foods Limited.
How much does Byron make?
Tristar Foods Limited reported turnover of £14m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £0.7m.
How many people work at Byron?
Tristar Foods Limited reported 197 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Byron?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Tristar Foods Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Tristar Foods Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 14536752, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Byron: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/byron/. Figures from Companies House filings for TRISTAR FOODS LIMITED (14536752).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the burger chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks