VS Series
The Ivy Collection v Gordon Ramsay Restaurants
The brasserie brand against the celebrity chef
The Ivy Collection leads on 5 of the five measures that matter most: turnover, pre-tax profit, profit margin, growth and net assets. The Ivy Collection is the biggest by turnover at £327m, against £134m at Gordon Ramsay Restaurants. The Ivy Collection keeps more of every £100 it takes, £9.87 as pre-tax profit.
The year ends are close enough to compare like for like. Gordon Ramsay Restaurants's turnover growth looks like a one-off in the latest accounts (a gain inside a group, an acquisition or a longer accounting period), so it is shown but not counted when picking winners.
Accounts compared: The Ivy Collection to Jan 2025 · Gordon Ramsay Restaurants to Dec 2024
Who they are
The Ivy Collection
Troia (UK) Restaurants Limited · 08504201The Ivy Collection is a group of brasseries and cafés across the UK and Ireland serving all-day British menus, from breakfast through to dinner and Sunday roasts.In brief: brasseries and cafés · all-day British dining · UK and IrelandFull profile →Gordon Ramsay Restaurants
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants Ltd · 07360142Gordon Ramsay Restaurants is the restaurant group led by chef Gordon Ramsay, running fine-dining rooms alongside more casual restaurant brands.In brief: restaurant group · fine dining to casual · chef Gordon Ramsay · UK and internationalFull profile →The Numbers
| # | Company | Turnover | Change | Pre-tax profit | Margin | Employees | Pay per head | Turnover per head | Net assets | Bank and cash | Accounts to | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Ivy CollectionTroia (UK) Restaurants Limited | £327m | +3.9% | £32m | 9.9% | 5,544 | £24,000 | £59,000 | £120m | £23m | Jan 2025 | Group |
| 2 | Gordon Ramsay RestaurantsGordon Ramsay Restaurants Ltd | £134m | +40.0% | -£13m | -9.4% | 1,168 | £39,000 | £115,000 | -£41m | £1.2m | Dec 2024 | Group |
Ranked by turnover. Click any column to sort. The leader on each measure is highlighted. Movements are against each company's own prior year. Pre-tax profit is filed except where marked (est.).
Category winners
Biggest by turnover
The Ivy Collection
£327m
Most pre-tax profit
The Ivy Collection
£32m
Highest profit margin
The Ivy Collection
9.9%
Fastest-growing turnover
The Ivy Collection
+3.9%
Biggest employer
The Ivy Collection
5,544 staff
Highest pay per head
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants
£39,000
Most turnover per head
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants
£115,000
Largest net assets
The Ivy Collection
£120m
Most cash
The Ivy Collection
£23m
The Takeaway
- The Ivy Collection converts the most of its turnover. Of every £100, £9.87 reaches pre-tax profit, against a loss of £9.38 at Gordon Ramsay Restaurants.
- The Ivy Collection is the largest on the top line, £327m of turnover, 2.4x Gordon Ramsay Restaurants's £134m.
- The Ivy Collection is growing fastest, turnover +3.9% on its own prior year.
- The Ivy Collection is the biggest employer with 5,544 people; Gordon Ramsay Restaurants pays the most per head, an average staff cost of about £39,000.
- The Ivy Collection has the largest balance sheet, net assets of £120m.
Who keeps the most of every £100 of sales?
The Ivy Collection keeps the most: £9.87 of every £100 of turnover becomes pre-tax profit. Gordon Ramsay Restaurants does worst, losing £9.38.
Financing bites hardest at Gordon Ramsay Restaurants: £3.94 of every £100 goes on interest.
Every profit figure here is the one the company filed.
The chart splits each company's turnover into £100: what goes on people, on interest and on everything else, and what is left as profit.
Out of every £100 of turnover
Each column is £100 of that company's own turnover, so companies of any size compare on one scale; the figures are pounds out of each £100, not millions. Companies run from the best margin to the worst. Payroll is staff costs, financing is interest paid, other running costs are everything else, and profit is pre-tax profit, filed or estimated as marked in the table. A loss is not an extra cost: it is the part of the costs that runs past the £100 line, marked with a red bracket. Hover over any segment for its figure.
Who is the biggest, and does the comparison hold?
By turnover the order is The Ivy Collection (£327m), Gordon Ramsay Restaurants (£134m).
By headcount, The Ivy Collection leads with 5,544 employees.
The accounting periods all end in the same month. All are on the same filing basis.
Turnover on the latest filing
Who is growing fastest?
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants grew fastest, turnover +40.0% on its own prior year, ahead of The Ivy Collection (+3.9%).
Turnover change on each company's own prior year
Who employs the most, who pays the most, and who brings in the most per head?
The Ivy Collection employs the most, 5,544 people, against 1,168 at Gordon Ramsay Restaurants.
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants has the highest average staff cost, about £39,000 a head; The Ivy Collection the lowest, about £24,000.
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants brings in the most turnover per employee, about £115,000, against £59,000 at The Ivy Collection. It says as much about the business model as the workforce: a marketplace or a wholesaler needs far fewer people per pound than a restaurant or a gym.
Who owns each one?
Ownership as recorded on the Companies House register of people with significant control, in the bands the register uses.
Held by Richard Allan Caring
An individual recorded as a person with significant control. 10 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns The Ivy Collection →
Gordon Ramsay Restaurants Ltd · 07360142Held by Gordon Ramsay Restaurants (Global) Ltd
A company recorded as a person with significant control. 4 outstanding charges on the register.
Who owns Gordon Ramsay Restaurants →
What does the full ledger show?
| Measure | The Ivy Collection | Gordon Ramsay Restaurants |
|---|---|---|
| Registered name | TROIA (UK) RESTAURANTS LIMITED | GORDON RAMSAY RESTAURANTS LTD |
| Company number | 08504201 | 07360142 |
| Incorporated | 2013 | 2010 |
| Accounts filed | 24 June 2025 | 28 October 2025 |
| Turnover, prior year | £315m | £96m |
| Pre-tax profit, prior year | £38m | -£3m |
| Staff costs | £131m | £46m |
| Payroll share of turnover | 40.1% | 34.4% |
| Employees, prior year | 5,663 | 1,344 |
| Dividends paid | n/d | n/d |
| Charges outstanding | 10 | 4 |
A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d; a zero in a filing is treated as not disclosed. Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, above that to the nearest million.
The Ivy Collection v Gordon Ramsay Restaurants: common questions
Who is the biggest of The Ivy Collection or Gordon Ramsay Restaurants?
The Ivy Collection, with turnover of £327m in the year to January 2025.
Which makes the most profit?
The Ivy Collection: £32m pre-tax in the year to January 2025.
Which employs the most people?
The Ivy Collection, with 5,544 employees in its latest accounts.
The Ivy Collection or Gordon Ramsay Restaurants: which is bigger?
The Ivy Collection, with turnover of £327m against £134m at Gordon Ramsay Restaurants on their latest filings. On margin, The Ivy Collection keeps more of each £100 as pre-tax profit. The full head to head is in the VS Series. Read the VS page →
Where do these figures come from?
Each company's latest accounts filed at Companies House. Each links to its full Spark Intel profile, which names the filing it comes from.
Related
The Ivy Collection v Gordon Ramsay Restaurants: who makes more money?
VS Series RESTAURANTSLondon's restaurant groups
Many tables, one question: whose empire is paying its way?
Caprice Holdings · Zuma · Dishoom · The Ivy Collection · Gordon Ramsay Restaurants · Birley Clubs · JKS Restaurants
7 companies compared →