Uber Eats: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Uber Eats UK Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Uber Uk Holding Company Limited. In the year to December 2024 Uber Eats UK Limited reported turnover of £1,330m.
- Registered name
- UBER EATS UK LIMITED
- Company number
- 10078453
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 22 March 2016
- Registered office area
- East London
- Industry code on the register
- 62090: Computer programming, consultancy and related activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts, audit exempt as a subsidiary
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 19 September 2025
What does Uber Eats do?
Uber Eats is a delivery app for restaurant takeaways, groceries and other shopping, run by the Uber technology group. Restaurants and shops list on its marketplace and pay commission on orders, while customers pay delivery and service fees. Deliveries are made by self-employed couriers using the Uber platform. Customers can also pay for an Uber One subscription, which cuts delivery fees and gives benefits on Uber rides.
In brief: food delivery app · restaurants and groceries · commission and delivery fees · part of Uber
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: ubereats.com.
Who owns Uber Eats?
The Companies House register records Uber Uk Holding Company Limited as the person with significant control of Uber Eats UK Limited, company number 10078453. Uber Uk Holding Company Limited is itself company number 13115631.
That places Uber Eats UK Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Uber Eats?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Uber Eats UK Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Kandarp Thakar | 10 November 2021 |
| Lorenzo Bonino | 10 November 2021 |
| Lola Rashidat Agboola | 10 October 2022 |
| Merve Basci | 1 April 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Uber Eats file?
Uber Eats UK Limited reported turnover of £1,330m in the year to December 2024. That was up 18.7% on £1,120m the year before.
It reported 309 employees. The year before it reported 246.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £15m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £18m the year before.
Staff costs came to £30m. That is an average of £98,000 a head.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,330m | £1,120m |
| Pre-tax profit | £15m (filed) | £18m (filed) |
| Employees | 309 | 246 |
| Staff costs | £30m | £21m |
| Average staff cost per head | £98,000 | £85,000 |
| Net assets | £54m | £37m |
| Directors' pay | £1.5m |
Uber Eats' latest accounts are full accounts, audit exempt as a subsidiary. Its parent company guarantees its debts, so these accounts are not audited.
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
How Uber Eats compares
Uber Eats files as Uber Eats UK Limited, whose person with significant control is Uber Uk Holding Company Limited, with turnover of £1,330m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Uber Eats
What does Uber Eats do?
Uber Eats is a delivery app for restaurant takeaways, groceries and other shopping, run by the Uber technology group. Restaurants and shops list on its marketplace and pay commission on orders, while customers pay delivery and service fees. Deliveries are made by self-employed couriers using the Uber platform. Customers can also pay for an Uber One subscription, which cuts delivery fees and gives benefits on Uber rides.
Who owns Uber Eats?
The Companies House register records Uber Uk Holding Company Limited as the person with significant control of Uber Eats UK Limited.
How much does Uber Eats make?
Uber Eats UK Limited reported turnover of £1,330m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £15m.
How many people work at Uber Eats?
Uber Eats UK Limited reported 309 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Uber Eats?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Uber Eats UK Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Uber Eats UK Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 10078453, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Uber Eats: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/uber-eats/. Figures from Companies House filings for UBER EATS UK LIMITED (10078453).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Deliveroo or Uber Eats: The delivery app showdown: who is swallowing the biggest slice of the UK market?
Read →Battle
The battle of the delivery apps: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Deliveroo: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Just Eat: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks