Taylor Wimpey: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Taylor Wimpey PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £3,845m.
- Registered name
- TAYLOR WIMPEY PLC
- Company number
- 00296805
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 1 February 1935
- Registered office area
- Hemel Hempstead
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 20 June 2026
What does Taylor Wimpey do?
Taylor Wimpey is a housebuilder that designs and builds new homes across the UK, from flats to family houses, and also has a smaller business in Spain. It makes money mainly by selling homes to private buyers, along with affordable homes sold to housing associations and councils. The company was formed in 2007 by the merger of Taylor Woodrow and George Wimpey and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: housebuilder · new homes across the UK · affordable housing · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: taylorwimpey.co.uk.
Who owns Taylor Wimpey?
Taylor Wimpey PLC, company number 00296805, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Taylor Wimpey?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Taylor Wimpey PLC.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Christopher Carney | 20 April 2018 |
| Ms. Jennifer Daly | 20 April 2018 |
| Robert Montague Noel | 1 October 2019 |
| Irene Mitchell Dorner | 1 December 2019 |
| Scilla Grimble | 1 March 2021 |
| Lord Jitesh Kishorekumar Gadhia | 1 March 2021 |
| Mark Castle | 1 June 2022 |
| Muhammed Ishaq Kayani | 21 February 2023 |
| Martyn Coffey | 1 December 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Taylor Wimpey file?
Taylor Wimpey PLC reported turnover of £3,845m in the year to December 2025. That was up 13.0% on £3,401m the year before.
It reported 4,496 employees. The year before it reported 4,458.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £147m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £320m the year before.
Staff costs came to £335m. That is an average of £75,000 a head. It ended the year with £430m at the bank and net assets of £4,187m. It paid dividends of £330m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,845m | £3,401m |
| Pre-tax profit | £147m (filed) | £320m (filed) |
| Employees | 4,496 | 4,458 |
| Staff costs | £335m | £321m |
| Average staff cost per head | £75,000 | £72,000 |
| Bank and cash | £430m | £647m |
| Net assets | £4,187m | £4,405m |
| Dividends paid | £330m | £339m |
| Interest paid | £42m | |
| Interest received | £12m | |
| Directors' pay | £5m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Taylor Wimpey?
Taylor Wimpey PLC has registered 4 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Taylor Wimpey compares
Taylor Wimpey files as Taylor Wimpey PLC, with turnover of £3,845m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Taylor Wimpey
What does Taylor Wimpey do?
Taylor Wimpey is a housebuilder that designs and builds new homes across the UK, from flats to family houses, and also has a smaller business in Spain. It makes money mainly by selling homes to private buyers, along with affordable homes sold to housing associations and councils. The company was formed in 2007 by the merger of Taylor Woodrow and George Wimpey and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Taylor Wimpey?
Taylor Wimpey PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Taylor Wimpey make?
Taylor Wimpey PLC reported turnover of £3,845m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £147m.
How many people work at Taylor Wimpey?
Taylor Wimpey PLC reported 4,496 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Taylor Wimpey?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Taylor Wimpey PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Taylor Wimpey PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 00296805, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Taylor Wimpey: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/taylor-wimpey/. Figures from Companies House filings for TAYLOR WIMPEY PLC (00296805).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Taylor Wimpey v Persimmon: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Battle
The battle of the housebuilders: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Balfour Beatty: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Barratt Redrow: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Kier: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series