Barratt Redrow: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Barratt Redrow PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to June 2025 it reported turnover of £5,578m.
- Registered name
- BARRATT REDROW PLC
- Company number
- 00604574
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 14 May 1958
- Registered office area
- Leicester
- Industry code on the register
- 41201: Construction of buildings
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to June 2025, filed date not recorded
What does Barratt Redrow do?
Barratt Redrow is a housebuilder that builds and sells new homes across the UK. It sells under four brands: Barratt Homes and David Wilson Homes for first-time buyers and growing families, Redrow for premium buyers and downsizers, and Barratt London for the capital. It buys land, secures planning permission and builds homes for sale to private buyers and housing associations. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: housebuilder · new homes for sale · Barratt, David Wilson, Redrow and Barratt London brands · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: barrattredrow.co.uk.
Who owns Barratt Redrow?
Barratt Redrow PLC, company number 00604574, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Barratt Redrow?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Barratt Redrow PLC.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| David Fraser Thomas | 21 July 2009 |
| Katie Bickerstaffe | 1 March 2021 |
| Christopher Phillip Anthony Weston | 1 March 2021 |
| Jasi Hari Halai | 1 January 2023 |
| Caroline Louise Silver | 1 June 2023 |
| Nigel Mark Webb | 1 October 2023 |
| Nicola Joy Dulieu | 4 October 2024 |
| Geeta Nanda | 4 October 2024 |
| Kathryn Barbara Hudson | 25 February 2026 |
| Rebecca Louise Napier | 3 August 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Barratt Redrow file?
Barratt Redrow PLC reported turnover of £5,578m in the year to June 2025. That was up 33.8% on £4,168m the year before.
It reported 7,756 employees. The year before it reported 6,451.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £274m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £171m the year before.
Staff costs came to £668m. That is an average of £86,000 a head. It ended the year with £970m at the bank and net assets of £7,873m. It paid dividends of £249m.
| Measure | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,578m | £4,168m |
| Pre-tax profit | £274m (filed) | £171m (filed) |
| Employees | 7,756 | 6,451 |
| Staff costs | £668m | £524m |
| Average staff cost per head | £86,000 | £81,000 |
| Bank and cash | £970m | £1,065m |
| Net assets | £7,873m | £5,439m |
| Dividends paid | £249m | £271m |
| Interest paid | £65m | |
| Interest received | £36m | |
| Directors' pay | £8m |
Read the accounts to June 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Barratt Redrow?
Barratt Redrow PLC has registered 10 charges at Companies House, of which 8 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 8 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 30 April 2025 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 5 December 2022 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 11 February 2022 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 19 May 2021 |
| Lloyds Tsb Bank PLC (Solely in Its Capacity as Issuer of the Notes Guarantee) | 20 November 2009 |
| Lloyds Tsb Bank PLC | 3 September 2008 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 13 August 1981 |
| Joseph Oliver Limited | 2 August 1980 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Barratt Redrow compares
Barratt Redrow files as Barratt Redrow PLC, with turnover of £5,578m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Barratt Redrow
What does Barratt Redrow do?
Barratt Redrow is a housebuilder that builds and sells new homes across the UK. It sells under four brands: Barratt Homes and David Wilson Homes for first-time buyers and growing families, Redrow for premium buyers and downsizers, and Barratt London for the capital. It buys land, secures planning permission and builds homes for sale to private buyers and housing associations. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Barratt Redrow?
Barratt Redrow PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Barratt Redrow make?
Barratt Redrow PLC reported turnover of £5,578m in the year to June 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £274m.
How many people work at Barratt Redrow?
Barratt Redrow PLC reported 7,756 employees in the year to June 2025.
Who runs Barratt Redrow?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Barratt Redrow PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Barratt Redrow PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 00604574, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Barratt Redrow: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/barratt-redrow/. Figures from Companies House filings for BARRATT REDROW PLC (00604574).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Barratt Redrow v Persimmon: Bricks, mortar and billions: who is winning the UK housing war?
Read →Battle
The battle of the housebuilders: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Balfour Beatty: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Kier: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Taylor Wimpey: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series