Tate shops: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Tate Enterprises Ltd's person with significant control on the Companies House register is The Board Of Trustees Of The Tate Gallery. In the year to March 2026 Tate Enterprises Ltd reported turnover of £37m.
- Registered name
- TATE ENTERPRISES LTD
- Company number
- 03173975
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 15 March 1996
- Registered office area
- South West London
- Industry code on the register
- 47789: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 25 July 2026
What does Tate shops do?
Tate Enterprises is the trading company of Tate, running the shops, cafés, restaurants and publishing arm of its four galleries. It sells books, prints and merchandise in shops at Tate Britain, Tate Modern, Tate Liverpool and Tate St Ives and online, and publishes art books through Tate Publishing, founded in 1911. It also licenses images from the collection and hires out gallery spaces for filming. It is wholly owned by Tate and returns its profits to the gallery.
In brief: trading arm of Tate · gallery shops and online shop · Tate Publishing and catering · profits to Tate
Source: Tate shops' own website, retrieved 27 September 2026.
Who owns Tate shops?
The Companies House register records The Board Of Trustees Of The Tate Gallery as the person with significant control of Tate Enterprises Ltd, company number 03173975. The Board Of Trustees Of The Tate Gallery is itself company number NOT APPL.
That places Tate Enterprises Ltd inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Tate shops?
The Companies House register lists 14 current officers for Tate Enterprises Ltd.
All 14 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Hamish David John Anderson | 20 February 2017 |
| Julia Marie Carmel Nora Allen | 24 September 2018 |
| David James Laurens Crichton-Miller | 1 October 2019 |
| Dame Anya Susannah Hindmarch | 14 June 2022 |
| Rajendra Ruia | 15 June 2022 |
| Sunaina Gokani | 13 October 2022 |
| Charlene Akyiaa Prempeh-Bonsu | 22 February 2023 |
| David Richard Shelley | 22 February 2023 |
| Adam Jon Storey | 12 June 2023 |
| Charlotte Joy Clark | 20 June 2024 |
| Karin Hindsbo | 1 August 2024 |
| Jamaria Kong | 12 March 2025 |
| Alan Maccuish | 17 February 2026 |
| Nicholas William Wright | 23 June 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Tate shops file?
Tate Enterprises Ltd reported turnover of £37m in the year to March 2026. That was up 3.5% on £36m the year before.
It reported 425 employees. The year before it reported 441.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £5m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £5m the year before.
Staff costs came to £14m. That is an average of £32,000 a head. It ended the year with £7m at the bank and net assets of £8m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37m | £36m |
| Pre-tax profit | £5m (filed) | £5m (filed) |
| Employees | 425 | 441 |
| Staff costs | £14m | £14m |
| Average staff cost per head | £32,000 | £31,000 |
| Bank and cash | £7m | £4m |
| Net assets | £8m | £6m |
| Interest received | £67k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.4m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Tate shops?
Tate Enterprises Ltd has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Apol Silva & Orchards Limited | 31 July 2012 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Tate shops files as Tate Enterprises Ltd, whose person with significant control is The Board Of Trustees Of The Tate Gallery, with turnover of £37m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Tate shops
What does Tate shops do?
Tate Enterprises is the trading company of Tate, running the shops, cafés, restaurants and publishing arm of its four galleries. It sells books, prints and merchandise in shops at Tate Britain, Tate Modern, Tate Liverpool and Tate St Ives and online, and publishes art books through Tate Publishing, founded in 1911. It also licenses images from the collection and hires out gallery spaces for filming. It is wholly owned by Tate and returns its profits to the gallery.
Who owns Tate shops?
The Companies House register records The Board Of Trustees Of The Tate Gallery as the person with significant control of Tate Enterprises Ltd.
How much does Tate shops make?
Tate Enterprises Ltd reported turnover of £37m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £5m.
How many people work at Tate shops?
Tate Enterprises Ltd reported 425 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs Tate shops?
The Companies House register lists 14 current officers for Tate Enterprises Ltd. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Tate Enterprises Ltd's filings at Companies House, company number 03173975, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Tate shops: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/tate-enterprises/. Figures from Companies House filings for TATE ENTERPRISES LTD (03173975).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the museum trading arms: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks