JD Sports: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
JD Sports Fashion PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to January 2026 it reported turnover of £12,662m.
- Registered name
- JD SPORTS FASHION PLC
- Company number
- 01888425
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 21 February 1985
- Registered office area
- Bolton
- Industry code on the register
- 47710: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to January 2026, filed 5 August 2026
What does JD Sports do?
JD Sports is a retailer of branded sportswear, trainers and outdoor clothing, selling brands such as Nike and adidas through its own stores and websites. JD Sports Fashion plc runs the JD chain and other retail brands in the UK, Europe, North America and Asia Pacific. It relies on close ties with the big sportswear brands, which give it access to exclusive and limited lines. It began in 1981 with a single store in the North West of England and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: sportswear and trainer retailer · branded products · stores and online worldwide · listed
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: jdplc.com.
Who owns JD Sports?
JD Sports Fashion PLC, company number 01888425, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs JD Sports?
The Companies House register lists 12 current officers for JD Sports Fashion PLC.
All 12 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Kathryn Louise Smith | 13 May 2019 |
| Andrew Michael Long | 6 May 2021 |
| Hubertus Georg Hoyt | 8 September 2021 |
| Régis Schultz | 1 September 2022 |
| Ian Dyson | 9 March 2023 |
| Theresa Casey | 11 April 2023 |
| Angela Luger | 1 June 2023 |
| Darren Shapland | 1 June 2023 |
| Dominic James Platt | 4 October 2023 |
| Prama Bhatt | 23 September 2024 |
| Sarah Mary Kuijlaars | 10 November 2025 |
| Peter Agnefjäll | 1 September 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did JD Sports file?
JD Sports Fashion PLC reported turnover of £12,662m in the year to January 2026. That was up 10.5% on £11,458m the year before.
It reported 65,027 employees. The year before it reported 59,756.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £629m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £715m the year before.
Staff costs came to £1,954m. That is an average of £30,000 a head. It ended the year with £854m at the bank and net assets of £2,990m. It paid dividends of £48m.
| Measure | Jan 2026 | Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,662m | £11,458m |
| Pre-tax profit | £629m (filed) | £715m (filed) |
| Employees | 65,027 | 59,756 |
| Staff costs | £1,954m | £1,745m |
| Average staff cost per head | £30,000 | £29,000 |
| Bank and cash | £854m | £731m |
| Net assets | £2,990m | £2,922m |
| Dividends paid | £48m | £48m |
| Interest paid | £169m | |
| Directors' pay | £5m |
Read the accounts to January 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against JD Sports?
JD Sports Fashion PLC has registered 26 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Mizrahi Tefahot Bank LTD. | 5 August 2024 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How JD Sports compares
JD Sports files as JD Sports Fashion PLC, with turnover of £12,662m in its latest filed year.
Questions about JD Sports
What does JD Sports do?
JD Sports is a retailer of branded sportswear, trainers and outdoor clothing, selling brands such as Nike and adidas through its own stores and websites. JD Sports Fashion plc runs the JD chain and other retail brands in the UK, Europe, North America and Asia Pacific. It relies on close ties with the big sportswear brands, which give it access to exclusive and limited lines. It began in 1981 with a single store in the North West of England and is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns JD Sports?
JD Sports Fashion PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does JD Sports make?
JD Sports Fashion PLC reported turnover of £12,662m in the year to January 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £629m.
How many people work at JD Sports?
JD Sports Fashion PLC reported 65,027 employees in the year to January 2026.
Who runs JD Sports?
The Companies House register lists 12 current officers for JD Sports Fashion PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from JD Sports Fashion PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 01888425, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “JD Sports: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/jd-sports/. Figures from Companies House filings for JD SPORTS FASHION PLC (01888425).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
JD Sports v Frasers Group: Tracksuits, takeovers and billions: the battle to control British retail
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Currys: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks