Screwfix: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Screwfix Direct Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Kingfisher International Holdings Limited. In the year to January 2026 Screwfix Direct Limited reported turnover of £2,659m.
- Registered name
- SCREWFIX DIRECT LIMITED
- Company number
- 03006378
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 5 January 1995
- Registered office area
- Bath
- Industry code on the register
- 46130: Wholesale trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to January 2026, filed 28 July 2026
What does Screwfix do?
Screwfix is a retailer of trade tools, hardware and building supplies, aimed mainly at tradespeople. It sells through stores across the UK, online and by phone, with click and collect in as little as a minute and delivery to store, home or site. Its focus on speed, convenience and affordable prices for trade customers sets it apart. It is based in Yeovil and owned by the home improvement group Kingfisher plc.
In brief: trade tools and hardware retailer · stores, online and phone · fast click and collect · owned by Kingfisher
Source: Screwfix's own website, retrieved 24 September 2026.
Who owns Screwfix?
The Companies House register records Kingfisher International Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Screwfix Direct Limited, company number 03006378. Kingfisher International Holdings Limited is itself company number 02558762.
That places Screwfix Direct Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Screwfix?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Screwfix Direct Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Jonathan Mark Mewett | 3 March 2008 |
| Max Nicholas Britten | 16 April 2018 |
| Robert Derek Altoft | 10 November 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Screwfix file?
Screwfix Direct Limited reported turnover of £2,659m in the year to January 2026. That was up 4.7% on £2,539m the year before.
It reported 12,877 employees. The year before it reported 12,992.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £245m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £220m the year before.
Staff costs came to £356m. That is an average of £28,000 a head. It ended the year with £21m at the bank and net assets of £603m. It paid dividends of £350m.
| Measure | Jan 2026 | Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,659m | £2,539m |
| Pre-tax profit | £245m (filed) | £220m (filed) |
| Employees | 12,877 | 12,992 |
| Staff costs | £356m | £327m |
| Average staff cost per head | £28,000 | £25,000 |
| Bank and cash | £21m | £14m |
| Net assets | £603m | £779m |
| Dividends paid | £350m | |
| Interest paid | £12m | |
| Interest received | £22m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.8m |
Read the accounts to January 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Screwfix?
Screwfix Direct Limited has registered 3 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Screwfix compares
Screwfix files as Screwfix Direct Limited, whose person with significant control is Kingfisher International Holdings Limited, with turnover of £2,659m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Screwfix
What does Screwfix do?
Screwfix is a retailer of trade tools, hardware and building supplies, aimed mainly at tradespeople. It sells through stores across the UK, online and by phone, with click and collect in as little as a minute and delivery to store, home or site. Its focus on speed, convenience and affordable prices for trade customers sets it apart. It is based in Yeovil and owned by the home improvement group Kingfisher plc.
Who owns Screwfix?
The Companies House register records Kingfisher International Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Screwfix Direct Limited.
How much does Screwfix make?
Screwfix Direct Limited reported turnover of £2,659m in the year to January 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £245m.
How many people work at Screwfix?
Screwfix Direct Limited reported 12,877 employees in the year to January 2026.
Who runs Screwfix?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Screwfix Direct Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Screwfix Direct Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 03006378, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Screwfix: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/screwfix/. Figures from Companies House filings for SCREWFIX DIRECT LIMITED (03006378).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Screwfix v Toolstation: the numbers behind the rivalry
Read →Battle
The battle of DIY and trade: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series