Nobu: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Nobu London Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £9m.
- Registered name
- NOBU LONDON LIMITED
- Company number
- 03310818
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 27 January 1997
- Registered office area
- West London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Small company accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 31 May 2026
What does Nobu do?
Nobu London runs the London restaurants of Nobu, the Japanese restaurant brand created by chef Nobu Matsuhisa and known for Japanese cooking with Peruvian ingredients. Its menus include signature dishes such as yellowtail with jalapeño alongside sushi and hot dishes. It makes its money from dining and drinks at Nobu London Old Park Lane and Nobu London Portman Square, part of a brand with restaurants and hotels worldwide.
In brief: restaurant business · Japanese-Peruvian dining · Nobu brand · London
Source: Nobu's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Nobu?
Nobu London Limited, company number 03310818, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Nobu?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Nobu London Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Gabrielle Catherine Victoria Morris | 27 January 1997 |
| Nobu Associates (uk) Llc | 11 February 1997 |
| Andrew Christopher Roberts | 25 September 2014 |
| Christine Prestage Longfield | 28 June 2022 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Nobu file?
Nobu London Limited reported turnover of £9m in the year to December 2025. That was down 4.2% on £10m the year before.
It reported 110 employees. The year before it reported 117.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.2m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £0.6m the year before.
It ended the year with £2m at the bank and net assets of £1.5m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9m | £10m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.2m (filed) | £0.6m (filed) |
| Employees | 110 | 117 |
| Staff costs | n/d | £4m |
| Average staff cost per head | n/d | £32,000 |
| Bank and cash | £2m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Interest paid | £0k | |
| Interest received | £41k |
Nobu's latest accounts are small company accounts. Small companies do not have to file turnover or a profit and loss account, so blank figures here mean the company was not required to publish them, not that they are zero.
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
How Nobu compares
Nobu files as Nobu London Limited, with turnover of £9m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Nobu
What does Nobu do?
Nobu London runs the London restaurants of Nobu, the Japanese restaurant brand created by chef Nobu Matsuhisa and known for Japanese cooking with Peruvian ingredients. Its menus include signature dishes such as yellowtail with jalapeño alongside sushi and hot dishes. It makes its money from dining and drinks at Nobu London Old Park Lane and Nobu London Portman Square, part of a brand with restaurants and hotels worldwide.
Who owns Nobu?
Nobu London Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Nobu make?
Nobu London Limited reported turnover of £9m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.2m.
How many people work at Nobu?
Nobu London Limited reported 110 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Nobu?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Nobu London Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Nobu London Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 03310818, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Nobu: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/nobu/. Figures from Companies House filings for NOBU LONDON LIMITED (03310818).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Zuma v Nobu: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →Battle
The battle of Mayfair's restaurants: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series