National Gallery shops: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
National Gallery Global Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to March 2026 it reported turnover of £18m.
- Registered name
- NATIONAL GALLERY GLOBAL LIMITED
- Company number
- 02280277
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 26 July 1988
- Registered office area
- West-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 47789: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 21 July 2026
What does National Gallery shops do?
National Gallery Global is the trading company of the National Gallery in London, running its shops, cafés and restaurants. It sells books, prints and gifts in the gallery's shops and through an online shop, including prints made to order from paintings in the collection. It also publishes books, licenses images through its picture library and hires out spaces for events and filming. Its income goes to support the National Gallery.
In brief: trading arm of the National Gallery · shops, online shop and cafés · publishing and image licensing · venue hire
Source: National Gallery shops' own website, retrieved 27 September 2026.
Who owns National Gallery shops?
National Gallery Global Limited, company number 02280277, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs National Gallery shops?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for National Gallery Global Limited.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Rune Michael Gustafson | 11 April 2008 |
| Dr Gabriele Maria Finaldi | 30 October 2015 |
| James Nicholas Lambert Obe | 7 February 2022 |
| Anne Pitcher | 8 February 2023 |
| Jose Luis Duran Schulz | 8 February 2023 |
| Leonie Victoria Foster | 19 July 2023 |
| Susan Jane Noonan | 4 September 2023 |
| Joanna Mary Prosser | 25 July 2025 |
| Andrew William Hibbert | 9 February 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did National Gallery shops file?
National Gallery Global Limited reported turnover of £18m in the year to March 2026. That was up 10.4% on £16m the year before.
It reported 165 employees. The year before it reported 115.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £1.7m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £4m the year before.
Staff costs came to £7m. That is an average of £43,000 a head. It ended the year with £1.6m at the bank and net assets of £0.8m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £18m | £16m |
| Pre-tax profit | £1.7m (filed) | £4m (filed) |
| Employees | 165 | 115 |
| Staff costs | £7m | £5m |
| Average staff cost per head | £43,000 | £41,000 |
| Bank and cash | £1.6m | £2m |
| Net assets | £0.8m | £0.8m |
| Interest received | £28k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.3m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against National Gallery shops?
National Gallery Global Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Trustees of the National Gallery Trust | 23 December 2000 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
National Gallery shops files as National Gallery Global Limited, with turnover of £18m in its latest filed year.
Questions about National Gallery shops
What does National Gallery shops do?
National Gallery Global is the trading company of the National Gallery in London, running its shops, cafés and restaurants. It sells books, prints and gifts in the gallery's shops and through an online shop, including prints made to order from paintings in the collection. It also publishes books, licenses images through its picture library and hires out spaces for events and filming. Its income goes to support the National Gallery.
Who owns National Gallery shops?
National Gallery Global Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does National Gallery shops make?
National Gallery Global Limited reported turnover of £18m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £1.7m.
How many people work at National Gallery shops?
National Gallery Global Limited reported 165 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs National Gallery shops?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for National Gallery Global Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from National Gallery Global Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02280277, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “National Gallery shops: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/national-gallery-global/. Figures from Companies House filings for NATIONAL GALLERY GLOBAL LIMITED (02280277).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the museum trading arms: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks