Leon: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Leon Restaurants Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Febraro Limited. In the year to December 2024 Leon Restaurants Limited reported turnover of £62m.
Status on the Companies House register: Voluntary-arrangement. The figures on this page are from the last accounts the company filed.
- Registered name
- LEON RESTAURANTS LIMITED
- Company number
- 05018441
- Status
- Voluntary-arrangement
- Incorporated
- 19 January 2004
- Registered office area
- East-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 56101: Food and beverage service activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 16 September 2025
What does Leon do?
Leon is a fast-food restaurant chain serving breakfast, all-day meals, snacks, coffee and a kids' menu, with dishes built around plant-based protein, pulses, herbs and spices. Customers order in its restaurants, through its app for click and collect, or for delivery. It describes its food as naturally fast food, aiming for quick meals that are also healthy. It also sells meal pouches and larder products through supermarkets.
In brief: fast-food restaurants · healthier fast food · app ordering and delivery · supermarket range
Source: Leon's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Leon?
The Companies House register records Febraro Limited as the person with significant control of Leon Restaurants Limited, company number 05018441. Febraro Limited is itself company number 16702883.
That places Leon Restaurants Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Leon?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Leon Restaurants Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| John Alexander Vincent | 31 October 2025 |
| Christopher Victor Burford | 15 September 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Leon file?
Leon Restaurants Limited reported turnover of £62m in the year to December 2024. That was down 3.8% on £65m the year before.
It reported 1,120 employees. The year before it reported 1,344.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £8m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £20m the year before.
Staff costs came to £21m. That is an average of £19,000 a head. It ended the year with £1.0m at the bank and net assets of -£30m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £62m | £65m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£8m (filed) | -£20m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,120 | 1,344 |
| Staff costs | £21m | £22m |
| Average staff cost per head | £19,000 | £16,000 |
| Bank and cash | £1.0m | £0.6m |
| Net assets | -£30m | -£22m |
| Interest paid | £2m | |
| Interest received | £6k |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Leon?
Leon Restaurants Limited has registered 20 charges at Companies House, of which 12 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 12 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Febraro Limited (16702883) | 9 July 2026 |
| The Trustees of the Borough Market Southwark | 27 April 2012 |
| Soho Estates Limited | 4 December 2010 |
| Cabot Place Limited | 18 March 2010 |
| Hammerson (Bishops Square) Limited | 17 June 2009 |
| The City of London Real Property Company Limited | 31 January 2008 |
| Central London Investments Limited | 13 April 2007 |
| Brian Jacobson | 26 March 2007 |
| The Crown Estate Commissioners | 15 March 2007 |
| Deka Immobilien Investment Gmbh | 19 August 2005 |
| Royal Ordnance (Crown Service) Pension Scheme Trustees Limited | 5 August 2005 |
| Anthony Francesco Lorenzo Amhurst and Ubaldo Limited | 18 May 2004 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Leon compares
Leon files as Leon Restaurants Limited, whose person with significant control is Febraro Limited, with turnover of £62m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Leon
What does Leon do?
Leon is a fast-food restaurant chain serving breakfast, all-day meals, snacks, coffee and a kids' menu, with dishes built around plant-based protein, pulses, herbs and spices. Customers order in its restaurants, through its app for click and collect, or for delivery. It describes its food as naturally fast food, aiming for quick meals that are also healthy. It also sells meal pouches and larder products through supermarkets.
Who owns Leon?
The Companies House register records Febraro Limited as the person with significant control of Leon Restaurants Limited.
How much does Leon make?
Leon Restaurants Limited reported turnover of £62m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £8m.
How many people work at Leon?
Leon Restaurants Limited reported 1,120 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Leon?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Leon Restaurants Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Leon Restaurants Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 05018441, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Leon: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/leon/. Figures from Companies House filings for LEON RESTAURANTS LIMITED (05018441).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Pret A Manger v Leon: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Battle
The battle of the food-to-go chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series