JD Gyms: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
JD Sports Gyms Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Jd Sports Fashion Plc. In the year to February 2025 JD Sports Gyms Limited reported turnover of £122m.
- Registered name
- JD SPORTS GYMS LIMITED
- Company number
- 08770057
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 11 November 2013
- Registered office area
- Bolton
- Industry code on the register
- 93130: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to February 2025, filed 30 October 2025
What does JD Gyms do?
JD Gyms is a UK gym chain offering free weights, cardio and functional training areas, and instructor-led fitness classes at low monthly prices. Members pay a monthly membership with no long-term contract, day passes are available for non-members, and a paid Plus tier adds rewards and brand discounts. Most gyms open 24 hours, and classes, changing rooms and saunas are included in the membership.
In brief: low-cost gym chain · monthly memberships · no contract · classes included
Source: JD Gyms' own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns JD Gyms?
The Companies House register records Jd Sports Fashion Plc as the person with significant control of JD Sports Gyms Limited, company number 08770057. Jd Sports Fashion Plc is itself company number 01888425.
That places JD Sports Gyms Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs JD Gyms?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for JD Sports Gyms Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited | 11 November 2013 |
| Alun Peacock | 19 September 2016 |
| Régis Schultz | 11 October 2022 |
| Theresa Casey | 11 April 2023 |
| Dominic James Platt | 16 October 2023 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did JD Gyms file?
JD Sports Gyms Limited reported turnover of £122m in the year to February 2025. That was up 21.1% on £101m the year before.
It reported 1,203 employees. The year before it reported 954.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £38m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £29k the year before.
Staff costs came to £21m. That is an average of £18,000 a head. It ended the year with £3m at the bank and net assets of £38m.
| Measure | Feb 2025 | Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £122m | £101m |
| Pre-tax profit | £38m (filed) | -£29k (filed) |
| Employees | 1,203 | 954 |
| Staff costs | £21m | £17m |
| Average staff cost per head | £18,000 | £18,000 |
| Bank and cash | £3m | £10m |
| Net assets | £38m | £8m |
| Interest paid | £7m | |
| Interest received | £0.6m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.4m |
Read the accounts to February 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against JD Gyms?
JD Sports Gyms Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Jd Sports Fashion PLC | 9 December 2016 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
JD Gyms files as JD Sports Gyms Limited, whose person with significant control is Jd Sports Fashion Plc, with turnover of £122m in its latest filed year.
Questions about JD Gyms
What does JD Gyms do?
JD Gyms is a UK gym chain offering free weights, cardio and functional training areas, and instructor-led fitness classes at low monthly prices. Members pay a monthly membership with no long-term contract, day passes are available for non-members, and a paid Plus tier adds rewards and brand discounts. Most gyms open 24 hours, and classes, changing rooms and saunas are included in the membership.
Who owns JD Gyms?
The Companies House register records Jd Sports Fashion Plc as the person with significant control of JD Sports Gyms Limited.
How much does JD Gyms make?
JD Sports Gyms Limited reported turnover of £122m in the year to February 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £38m.
How many people work at JD Gyms?
JD Sports Gyms Limited reported 1,203 employees in the year to February 2025.
Who runs JD Gyms?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for JD Sports Gyms Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from JD Sports Gyms Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 08770057, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “JD Gyms: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/jd-gyms/. Figures from Companies House filings for JD SPORTS GYMS LIMITED (08770057).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the budget 24-hour gyms: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Nuffield Health: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
David Lloyd: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
PureGym: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks