Historic Royal Palaces shops: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to March 2025 it reported turnover of £30m.
Historic Royal Palaces shops has filed accounts for the year to 31 March 2026 at Companies House. Those figures are not yet in Spark Intel's data, so this page shows the previous year, to 31 March 2025. It will update when they are.
- Registered name
- HISTORIC ROYAL PALACES ENTERPRISES LIMITED
- Company number
- 03418583
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 13 August 1997
- Registered office area
- Kingston
- Industry code on the register
- 47789: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 19 December 2025
What does Historic Royal Palaces shops do?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises is the trading arm of the charity Historic Royal Palaces, running its shops, online shop and other commercial activities. It sells gifts, books, homeware and souvenirs at palaces including the Tower of London, Hampton Court Palace and Kensington Palace, and through its online shop. It also earns money from events, venue hire and licensing. Its profits go to Historic Royal Palaces to help conserve the palaces.
In brief: charity trading arm · palace shops and online shop · events and licensing
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 27 September 2026. Official website: historicroyalpalaces.com.
Who owns Historic Royal Palaces shops?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited, company number 03418583, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Historic Royal Palaces shops?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Daniel Richard Wolfe | 29 October 2014 |
| John Nigel Barnes | 1 July 2017 |
| Thomas Brian O'Leary | 6 September 2017 |
| Nicola Jane Andrews | 6 August 2018 |
| Andrew Timothy Jackson | 4 June 2019 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Historic Royal Palaces shops file?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited reported turnover of £30m in the year to March 2025. That was up 0.6% on £29m the year before.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £8m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £8m the year before.
It ended the year with £7m at the bank and net assets of £55k.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30m | £29m |
| Pre-tax profit | £8m (filed) | £8m (filed) |
| Staff costs | n/d | £5m |
| Bank and cash | £7m | £4m |
| Net assets | £55k | £55k |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Historic Royal Palaces shops?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Historic Royal Palaces shops files as Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited, with turnover of £30m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Historic Royal Palaces shops
What does Historic Royal Palaces shops do?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises is the trading arm of the charity Historic Royal Palaces, running its shops, online shop and other commercial activities. It sells gifts, books, homeware and souvenirs at palaces including the Tower of London, Hampton Court Palace and Kensington Palace, and through its online shop. It also earns money from events, venue hire and licensing. Its profits go to Historic Royal Palaces to help conserve the palaces.
Who owns Historic Royal Palaces shops?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Historic Royal Palaces shops make?
Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited reported turnover of £30m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £8m.
Who runs Historic Royal Palaces shops?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Historic Royal Palaces Enterprises Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 03418583, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Historic Royal Palaces shops: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/hrp-enterprises/. Figures from Companies House filings for HISTORIC ROYAL PALACES ENTERPRISES LIMITED (03418583).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the museum trading arms: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks