Goodwood Racecourse: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Goodwood Racecourse Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Goodwood Estate Company Limited. It holds 75% or more of the company. In the year to December 2024 Goodwood Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £26m.
- Registered name
- GOODWOOD RACECOURSE LIMITED
- Company number
- 00772766
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 September 1963
- Registered office area
- Portsmouth
- Industry code on the register
- 93110: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 3 October 2025
What does Goodwood Racecourse do?
Goodwood Racecourse is a horse racing course on the Goodwood Estate near Chichester, West Sussex, overlooking the South Downs. It stages 19 racedays a season, headed by the five-day Qatar Goodwood Festival in summer, alongside meetings such as the May Festival, Friday evening racing and the Season Finale. Racing has been held there since 1802, and the course is known as Glorious Goodwood. It earns from racing tickets, its Horseracing Club membership, hospitality packages and venue hire for corporate and private events.
In brief: horse racing course · West Sussex · Qatar Goodwood Festival · 19 racedays, membership and hospitality
Source: Goodwood Racecourse's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Goodwood Racecourse?
The Companies House register records Goodwood Estate Company Limited as the person with significant control of Goodwood Racecourse Limited, company number 00772766. Goodwood Estate Company Limited is itself company number 00553452. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 6 April 2016.
That places Goodwood Racecourse Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Goodwood Racecourse?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Goodwood Racecourse Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| His Grace The 11th Duke Of Richmond Charles Henry Gordon Lennox | |
| Countess Of March & Kinrara Janet Elizabeth Duchess Of Richmond And Gordon | 1 January 1995 |
| Adam James Philip Waterworth | 1 July 2010 |
| Adrian Paul Sargent | 1 October 2024 |
| Judith Lorraine Gadsby | 17 July 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Goodwood Racecourse file?
Goodwood Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £26m in the year to December 2024. That was up 1.2% on £25m the year before.
It reported 63 employees. The year before it reported 68.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £4m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £1.1m the year before.
Staff costs came to £3m. That is an average of £44,000 a head. It ended the year with £8k at the bank and net assets of £18m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26m | £25m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£4m (filed) | £1.1m (filed) |
| Employees | 63 | 68 |
| Staff costs | £3m | £4m |
| Average staff cost per head | £44,000 | £53,000 |
| Bank and cash | £8k | £0k |
| Net assets | £18m | £29m |
| Interest paid | £21k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.2m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Goodwood Racecourse?
Goodwood Racecourse Limited has registered 10 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC | 13 July 2012 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Goodwood Racecourse files as Goodwood Racecourse Limited, whose person with significant control is Goodwood Estate Company Limited, with turnover of £26m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Goodwood Racecourse
What does Goodwood Racecourse do?
Goodwood Racecourse is a horse racing course on the Goodwood Estate near Chichester, West Sussex, overlooking the South Downs. It stages 19 racedays a season, headed by the five-day Qatar Goodwood Festival in summer, alongside meetings such as the May Festival, Friday evening racing and the Season Finale. Racing has been held there since 1802, and the course is known as Glorious Goodwood. It earns from racing tickets, its Horseracing Club membership, hospitality packages and venue hire for corporate and private events.
Who owns Goodwood Racecourse?
The Companies House register records Goodwood Estate Company Limited as the person with significant control of Goodwood Racecourse Limited. It holds 75% or more of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Goodwood Racecourse make?
Goodwood Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £26m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £4m.
How many people work at Goodwood Racecourse?
Goodwood Racecourse Limited reported 63 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Goodwood Racecourse?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Goodwood Racecourse Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Goodwood Racecourse Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 00772766, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Goodwood Racecourse: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/goodwood-racecourse/. Figures from Companies House filings for GOODWOOD RACECOURSE LIMITED (00772766).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the racecourses: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks