McLaren: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
McLaren Racing Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Mclaren Group Limited. In the year to December 2024 McLaren Racing Limited reported turnover of £530m.
- Registered name
- MCLAREN RACING LIMITED
- Company number
- 01517478
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 16 September 1980
- Registered office area
- Guildford
- Industry code on the register
- 93199: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 30 September 2025
What does McLaren do?
McLaren Racing runs the McLaren Formula 1 team, as well as McLaren's teams in IndyCar, endurance racing and esports. It designs, builds and races its own Formula 1 cars from its base in Woking, Surrey. Its income comes mainly from sponsorship and partnerships, Formula 1 prize money and fan products such as its paid membership club. It is part of the wider McLaren group but separate from McLaren's road car business.
In brief: motor racing team · Formula 1, IndyCar and endurance · sponsorship and prize money · based in Woking
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: mclaren.com.
Who owns McLaren?
The Companies House register records Mclaren Group Limited as the person with significant control of McLaren Racing Limited, company number 01517478. Mclaren Group Limited is itself company number 10720174.
That places McLaren Racing Limited inside a larger group. Its accounts are group accounts, covering the companies it owns as well.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs McLaren?
The Companies House register lists 12 current officers for McLaren Racing Limited.
All 12 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Timothy Nicholas Murnane | 1 September 2004 |
| Zakary Challen Brown | 25 July 2018 |
| Paul Steven Walsh | 17 December 2020 |
| Cromwell Lloyd William Griffiths | 22 December 2020 |
| Omar Ali Syed | 31 May 2023 |
| Hashem Al Dabbas | 2 April 2025 |
| Nicholas Paul Collins | 2 April 2025 |
| Noor Yusuf Sharafi | 28 October 2025 |
| Eddy Georges Skaf | 28 October 2025 |
| Samer Salah Abdel Haq | 28 October 2025 |
| Shaikh Mohamed Isa Mohamed Isa Al Khalifa | 28 October 2025 |
| Sultan Mansour Akram Ojjeh | 28 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did McLaren file?
McLaren Racing Limited reported turnover of £530m in the year to December 2024. That was up 23.0% on £431m the year before.
It reported 1,283 employees. The year before it reported 1,147.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £38m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £12m the year before.
Staff costs came to £180m. That is an average of £140,000 a head. It ended the year with £237m at the bank and net assets of -£6m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £530m | £431m |
| Pre-tax profit | £38m (filed) | £12m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,283 | 1,147 |
| Staff costs | £180m | £135m |
| Average staff cost per head | £140,000 | £118,000 |
| Bank and cash | £237m | £139m |
| Net assets | -£6m | -£51m |
| Interest paid | £30m | |
| Interest received | £10m | |
| Directors' pay | £76m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against McLaren?
McLaren Racing Limited has registered 16 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How McLaren compares
McLaren files as McLaren Racing Limited, whose person with significant control is Mclaren Group Limited, with turnover of £530m in its latest filed year.
Questions about McLaren
What does McLaren do?
McLaren Racing runs the McLaren Formula 1 team, as well as McLaren's teams in IndyCar, endurance racing and esports. It designs, builds and races its own Formula 1 cars from its base in Woking, Surrey. Its income comes mainly from sponsorship and partnerships, Formula 1 prize money and fan products such as its paid membership club. It is part of the wider McLaren group but separate from McLaren's road car business.
Who owns McLaren?
The Companies House register records Mclaren Group Limited as the person with significant control of McLaren Racing Limited.
How much does McLaren make?
McLaren Racing Limited reported turnover of £530m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £38m.
How many people work at McLaren?
McLaren Racing Limited reported 1,283 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs McLaren?
The Companies House register lists 12 current officers for McLaren Racing Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from McLaren Racing Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01517478, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “McLaren: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/mclaren/. Figures from Companies House filings for MCLAREN RACING LIMITED (01517478).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
McLaren v Williams Racing: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Battle
The battle of the F1 teams: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Red Bull Racing: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series