Ascot: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Ascot Racecourse Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Ascot Authority Holdings Limited. In the year to December 2025 Ascot Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £115m.
- Registered name
- ASCOT RACECOURSE LIMITED
- Company number
- 04320977
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 12 November 2001
- Registered office area
- Slough
- Industry code on the register
- 93110: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 24 July 2026
What does Ascot do?
Ascot is the racecourse near Windsor founded in 1711 by Queen Anne and home to Royal Ascot. It stages 26 racedays a year on flat and jumps tracks, with flagship fixtures including Royal Ascot, King George Weekend, the Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup and QIPCO British Champions Day. It is overseen by the Ascot Authority, set up by an Act of Parliament, and its trustees. Beyond racedays it earns money from hospitality and private boxes, race sponsorship, and venue hire for conferences, weddings, events and film and TV locations.
In brief: racecourse founded 1711 · home of Royal Ascot · 26 racedays a year, flat and jumps · hospitality and venue hire
Source: Ascot's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Ascot?
The Companies House register records Ascot Authority Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Ascot Racecourse Limited, company number 04320977. Ascot Authority Holdings Limited is itself company number 04274507.
That places Ascot Racecourse Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Ascot?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Ascot Racecourse Limited.
All 7 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Ian Donald McGregor | 9 July 2014 |
| Nicholas Kester Smith | 13 January 2016 |
| Jonathan Robert Parker | 7 September 2016 |
| Felicity Jane Barnard | 12 April 2021 |
| Christopher James Collard | 30 March 2022 |
| Samuel David Thompson | 1 August 2024 |
| Thomas Robert Paul Johnson | 1 February 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Ascot file?
Ascot Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £115m in the year to December 2025. That was up 4.8% on £110m the year before.
It reported 164 employees. The year before it reported 162.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £17m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £14m the year before.
Staff costs came to £2m. It ended the year with £48k at the bank and net assets of £4m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £115m | £110m |
| Pre-tax profit | £17m (filed) | £14m (filed) |
| Employees | 164 | 162 |
| Staff costs | £2m | £12m |
| Average staff cost per head | n/d | £74,000 |
| Bank and cash | £48k | £3k |
| Net assets | £4m | -£8m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Ascot?
Ascot Racecourse Limited has registered 4 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Trustee for the Common Secured Parties | 25 May 2022 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Trustee for the Common Secured Parties | 15 December 2020 |
| Barclays Bank PLC as Security Trustee for the Secured Parties | 3 October 2016 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 17 February 2005 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Ascot files as Ascot Racecourse Limited, whose person with significant control is Ascot Authority Holdings Limited, with turnover of £115m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Ascot
What does Ascot do?
Ascot is the racecourse near Windsor founded in 1711 by Queen Anne and home to Royal Ascot. It stages 26 racedays a year on flat and jumps tracks, with flagship fixtures including Royal Ascot, King George Weekend, the Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup and QIPCO British Champions Day. It is overseen by the Ascot Authority, set up by an Act of Parliament, and its trustees. Beyond racedays it earns money from hospitality and private boxes, race sponsorship, and venue hire for conferences, weddings, events and film and TV locations.
Who owns Ascot?
The Companies House register records Ascot Authority Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Ascot Racecourse Limited.
How much does Ascot make?
Ascot Racecourse Limited reported turnover of £115m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £17m.
How many people work at Ascot?
Ascot Racecourse Limited reported 164 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Ascot?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Ascot Racecourse Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Ascot Racecourse Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 04320977, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Ascot: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/ascot/. Figures from Companies House filings for ASCOT RACECOURSE LIMITED (04320977).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the racecourses: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks