Foxhills: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Windsor Holdings Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Alexander Fraser Holdings Limited. In the year to March 2025 Windsor Holdings Limited reported turnover of £22m.
- Registered name
- WINDSOR HOLDINGS LIMITED
- Company number
- 01660972
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 31 August 1982
- Registered office area
- Kingston
- Industry code on the register
- 93110: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 16 December 2025
What does Foxhills do?
Foxhills is a country club and resort on a 400-acre estate at Ottershaw in Surrey, built around a historic manor house. It has 66 hotel bedrooms and suites, three golf courses (Longcross and Bernard Hunt, both championship courses, and the shorter Manor course), a HealthSpa with indoor pool and thermal areas, tennis and padel courts, and three restaurants. It earns from memberships, hotel stays, golf, spa, weddings and corporate events, with membership covering golf, racquets, fitness, pools and family facilities.
In brief: country club and resort · three golf courses · hotel and HealthSpa · Ottershaw, Surrey
Source: Foxhills' own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Foxhills?
The Companies House register records Alexander Fraser Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Windsor Holdings Limited, company number 01660972. Alexander Fraser Holdings Limited is itself company number 00644306.
That places Windsor Holdings Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Foxhills?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Windsor Holdings Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Marc Alexander Hayton | 28 March 2001 |
| Marc Alexander Hayton | 30 April 2005 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Foxhills file?
Windsor Holdings Limited reported turnover of £22m in the year to March 2025. That was up 9.2% on £20m the year before.
It reported 358 employees. The year before it reported 326.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.7m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £0.9m the year before.
Staff costs came to £8m. That is an average of £24,000 a head. It ended the year with £3m at the bank and net assets of £1.5m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22m | £20m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.7m (filed) | £0.9m (filed) |
| Employees | 358 | 326 |
| Staff costs | £8m | £8m |
| Average staff cost per head | £24,000 | £24,000 |
| Bank and cash | £3m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.0m |
| Interest paid | £7k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.1m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Foxhills?
Windsor Holdings Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Handelsbanken PLC | 20 October 2020 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Foxhills files as Windsor Holdings Limited, whose person with significant control is Alexander Fraser Holdings Limited, with turnover of £22m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Foxhills
What does Foxhills do?
Foxhills is a country club and resort on a 400-acre estate at Ottershaw in Surrey, built around a historic manor house. It has 66 hotel bedrooms and suites, three golf courses (Longcross and Bernard Hunt, both championship courses, and the shorter Manor course), a HealthSpa with indoor pool and thermal areas, tennis and padel courts, and three restaurants. It earns from memberships, hotel stays, golf, spa, weddings and corporate events, with membership covering golf, racquets, fitness, pools and family facilities.
Who owns Foxhills?
The Companies House register records Alexander Fraser Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Windsor Holdings Limited.
How much does Foxhills make?
Windsor Holdings Limited reported turnover of £22m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.7m.
How many people work at Foxhills?
Windsor Holdings Limited reported 358 employees in the year to March 2025.
Who runs Foxhills?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Windsor Holdings Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Windsor Holdings Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01660972, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Foxhills: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/foxhills/. Figures from Companies House filings for WINDSOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (01660972).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the championship golf venues: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks