Gleneagles: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Gleneagles Hotels Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Gh Holdings 2 Limited. In the year to March 2026 Gleneagles Hotels Limited reported turnover of £111m.
- Registered name
- GLENEAGLES HOTELS LIMITED
- Company number
- SC097000
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 28 January 1986
- Registered office area
- Perth
- Industry code on the register
- 55100: Accommodation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 2 September 2026
What does Gleneagles do?
Gleneagles is a five-star hotel and country estate at Auchterarder in Perthshire, selling hotel stays, golf, spa, dining and outdoor pursuits. The 850-acre estate has 205 bedrooms and 28 suites, three championship golf courses (the King's, the Queen's and the PGA Centenary) plus the Wee Course and a PGA Academy. It also runs restaurants and bars including the Michelin-starred Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, a spa, and activities such as shooting, fishing, falconry and horse riding, alongside meetings, weddings and events. It is the only European venue to have hosted both the Ryder Cup and the Solheim Cup, and has a sister hotel, Gleneagles Townhouse, in Edinburgh.
In brief: five-star hotel and estate · three championship golf courses · spa and country pursuits · Perthshire
Source: Gleneagles' own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Gleneagles?
The Companies House register records Gh Holdings 2 Limited as the person with significant control of Gleneagles Hotels Limited, company number SC097000. Gh Holdings 2 Limited is itself company number 09627840.
That places Gleneagles Hotels Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Gleneagles?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Gleneagles Hotels Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| David Anthony Kemp | 28 March 2002 |
| Sharan Pasricha | 30 June 2015 |
| Conor O'Leary | 2 July 2019 |
| Eiesha Bharti Pasricha | 1 April 2021 |
| Duncan Colin Gordon Montgomery | 1 January 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Gleneagles file?
Gleneagles Hotels Limited reported turnover of £111m in the year to March 2026. That was up 8.7% on £102m the year before.
It reported 1,279 employees. The year before it reported 1,286.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £16m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £10m the year before.
Staff costs came to £39m. That is an average of £31,000 a head. It ended the year with £5m at the bank and net assets of £33m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £111m | £102m |
| Pre-tax profit | £16m (filed) | £10m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,279 | 1,286 |
| Staff costs | £39m | £35m |
| Average staff cost per head | £31,000 | £27,000 |
| Bank and cash | £5m | £8m |
| Net assets | £33m | £17m |
| Interest paid | £8m | |
| Interest received | £7m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.2m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 (PDF, Companies House) · every accounts filing
Are there any charges against Gleneagles?
Gleneagles Hotels Limited has registered 8 charges at Companies House, of which 8 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 8 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 26 November 2024 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC as Security Agent | 19 November 2024 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC as Security Agent | 19 November 2024 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC as Security Agent | 19 November 2024 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 3 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 2 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 1 March 2017 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 1 March 2017 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Gleneagles files as Gleneagles Hotels Limited, whose person with significant control is Gh Holdings 2 Limited, with turnover of £111m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Gleneagles
What does Gleneagles do?
Gleneagles is a five-star hotel and country estate at Auchterarder in Perthshire, selling hotel stays, golf, spa, dining and outdoor pursuits. The 850-acre estate has 205 bedrooms and 28 suites, three championship golf courses (the King's, the Queen's and the PGA Centenary) plus the Wee Course and a PGA Academy. It also runs restaurants and bars including the Michelin-starred Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, a spa, and activities such as shooting, fishing, falconry and horse riding, alongside meetings, weddings and events. It is the only European venue to have hosted both the Ryder Cup and the Solheim Cup, and has a sister hotel, Gleneagles Townhouse, in Edinburgh.
Who owns Gleneagles?
The Companies House register records Gh Holdings 2 Limited as the person with significant control of Gleneagles Hotels Limited.
How much does Gleneagles make?
Gleneagles Hotels Limited reported turnover of £111m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £16m.
How many people work at Gleneagles?
Gleneagles Hotels Limited reported 1,279 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs Gleneagles?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Gleneagles Hotels Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Gleneagles Hotels Limited's filings at Companies House, company number SC097000, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Gleneagles: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/gleneagles/. Figures from Companies House filings for GLENEAGLES HOTELS LIMITED (SC097000).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the championship golf venues: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
easyJet: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Jet2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
TUI: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks