Cineworld: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Cineworld Cinemas Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Cineworld Cinemas Holdings Limited. In the year to December 2024 Cineworld Cinemas Limited reported turnover of £110m.
- Registered name
- CINEWORLD CINEMAS LIMITED
- Company number
- 01915767
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 22 May 1985
- Registered office area
- Twickenham
- Industry code on the register
- 59131: Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2024, filed 24 February 2026
What does Cineworld do?
Cineworld runs cinemas across the UK and Ireland under the Cineworld and Picturehouse names, showing new films in standard and premium formats such as IMAX, 4DX and ScreenX. It makes money from ticket sales, food and drink, screen advertising and its Unlimited monthly membership, which gives members as many films as they like. Its Picturehouse venues focus on independent and art-house films.
In brief: cinema chain · tickets, food and drink · Unlimited membership · Cineworld and Picturehouse
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: cineworld.co.uk.
Who owns Cineworld?
The Companies House register records Cineworld Cinemas Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Cineworld Cinemas Limited, company number 01915767. Cineworld Cinemas Holdings Limited is itself company number 02010626.
That places Cineworld Cinemas Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Cineworld?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Cineworld Cinemas Limited.
All 3 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| John Martin Henrich | 28 June 2024 |
| James Gregory Horton | 10 October 2025 |
| Richard Bell | 17 September 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Cineworld file?
Cineworld Cinemas Limited reported turnover of £110m in the year to December 2024. That was down 1.7% on £112m the year before.
It reported 1,584 employees. The year before it reported 1,702.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £23m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £693m the year before.
Staff costs came to £40m. That is an average of £25,000 a head. It ended the year with £34m at the bank and net assets of -£16m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £110m | £112m |
| Pre-tax profit | £23m (filed) | -£693m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,584 | 1,702 |
| Staff costs | £40m | £38m |
| Average staff cost per head | £25,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £34m | £5m |
| Net assets | -£16m | -£168m |
| Interest paid | £19m | |
| Interest received | £1.7m |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Cineworld?
Cineworld Cinemas Limited has registered 29 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Barclays Bank PLC in Its Capacity as Administrative Agent | 13 December 2024 |
| Barclays Bank PLC in Its Capacity as Administrative Agent | 13 December 2024 |
| Barclays Bank PLC, as Administrative Agent | 11 December 2024 |
| Barclays Bank PLC | 5 May 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Cineworld compares
Cineworld files as Cineworld Cinemas Limited, whose person with significant control is Cineworld Cinemas Holdings Limited, with turnover of £110m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Cineworld
What does Cineworld do?
Cineworld runs cinemas across the UK and Ireland under the Cineworld and Picturehouse names, showing new films in standard and premium formats such as IMAX, 4DX and ScreenX. It makes money from ticket sales, food and drink, screen advertising and its Unlimited monthly membership, which gives members as many films as they like. Its Picturehouse venues focus on independent and art-house films.
Who owns Cineworld?
The Companies House register records Cineworld Cinemas Holdings Limited as the person with significant control of Cineworld Cinemas Limited.
How much does Cineworld make?
Cineworld Cinemas Limited reported turnover of £110m in the year to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax profit of £23m.
How many people work at Cineworld?
Cineworld Cinemas Limited reported 1,584 employees in the year to December 2024.
Who runs Cineworld?
The Companies House register lists 3 current officers for Cineworld Cinemas Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Cineworld Cinemas Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 01915767, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Cineworld: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/cineworld/. Figures from Companies House filings for CINEWORLD CINEMAS LIMITED (01915767).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Cineworld v Odeon: who keeps more of every £100?
Read →Battle
The battle of the cinema chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series