Vue: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Vue Entertainment Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Vue Entertainment Holdings (Uk) Limited. In the year to November 2025 Vue Entertainment Limited reported turnover of £313m.
- Registered name
- VUE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED
- Company number
- 04699504
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 17 March 2003
- Registered office area
- West London
- Industry code on the register
- 59140: Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to November 2025, filed 4 July 2026
What does Vue do?
Vue runs cinemas in the UK and across Europe, showing new film releases alongside event screenings such as live sport, concerts and theatre. It earns money from ticket sales, food and drink, and on-screen advertising, and many of its screens have reclining seats. The business was founded in 2003 by Tim Richards, who built it by buying up existing cinema chains, and is based in London.
In brief: cinema chain · UK and Europe · tickets, food and advertising · founded 2003
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: myvue.com.
Who owns Vue?
The Companies House register records Vue Entertainment Holdings (Uk) Limited as the person with significant control of Vue Entertainment Limited, company number 04699504. Vue Entertainment Holdings (Uk) Limited is itself company number 03812508.
That places Vue Entertainment Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Vue?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Vue Entertainment Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| James Timothy Richards | 7 May 2003 |
| Narinder Shergill | 1 October 2024 |
| James Stewart McArthur | 18 November 2025 |
| Geoffrey Moore | 23 February 2026 |
| Tmf Corporate Administration Services Limited | 31 March 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Vue file?
Vue Entertainment Limited reported turnover of £313m in the year to November 2025. That was up 9.2% on £287m the year before.
It reported 3,503 employees. The year before it reported 3,115.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £39m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £20m the year before.
Staff costs came to £41m. That is an average of £12,000 a head. It ended the year with £10m at the bank and net assets of £399m.
| Measure | Nov 2025 | Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £313m | £287m |
| Pre-tax profit | £39m (filed) | £20m (filed) |
| Employees | 3,503 | 3,115 |
| Staff costs | £41m | £34m |
| Average staff cost per head | £12,000 | £11,000 |
| Bank and cash | £10m | £43m |
| Net assets | £399m | £359m |
| Interest paid | £35m | |
| Interest received | £28m |
Read the accounts to November 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Vue?
Vue Entertainment Limited has registered 31 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Wilmington Trust (London) Limited as Security Agent | 7 May 2024 |
| Wilmington Trust (London) Limited (as the Security Agent) | 31 January 2023 |
| Wilmington Trust (London) Limited (as Security Agent) | 16 September 2022 |
| Wilmington Trust (London) Limited (as Security Agent) | 15 December 2020 |
| Wilmington Trust (London) Limited (as Security Agent) | 3 October 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Vue files as Vue Entertainment Limited, whose person with significant control is Vue Entertainment Holdings (Uk) Limited, with turnover of £313m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Vue
What does Vue do?
Vue runs cinemas in the UK and across Europe, showing new film releases alongside event screenings such as live sport, concerts and theatre. It earns money from ticket sales, food and drink, and on-screen advertising, and many of its screens have reclining seats. The business was founded in 2003 by Tim Richards, who built it by buying up existing cinema chains, and is based in London.
Who owns Vue?
The Companies House register records Vue Entertainment Holdings (Uk) Limited as the person with significant control of Vue Entertainment Limited.
How much does Vue make?
Vue Entertainment Limited reported turnover of £313m in the year to November 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £39m.
How many people work at Vue?
Vue Entertainment Limited reported 3,503 employees in the year to November 2025.
Who runs Vue?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Vue Entertainment Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Vue Entertainment Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 04699504, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Vue: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/vue/. Figures from Companies House filings for VUE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED (04699504).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the cinema chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks