Bet365: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Bet365 Group Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Denise Coates. It holds more than 50% but less than 75% of the company. In the year to March 2025 Bet365 Group Limited reported turnover of £4,042m.
- Registered name
- BET365 GROUP LIMITED
- Company number
- 04241161
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 26 June 2001
- Registered office area
- Stoke and Stafford
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 22 December 2025
What does Bet365 do?
Bet365 is an online gambling company offering sports betting, casino games, poker and bingo through its website and app. It makes money from the betting margin built into its odds and from the house edge on gaming. It is known for in-play betting on events as they happen, often alongside live streaming of the action. It was founded in Stoke-on-Trent in 2000 by Denise Coates and remains privately owned by the Coates family.
In brief: online betting · sports, casino and poker · in-play and live streaming · family-owned, Stoke-on-Trent
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: bet365.com.
Who owns Bet365?
The Companies House register records Denise Coates as the person with significant control of Bet365 Group Limited, company number 04241161. It holds more than 50% but less than 75% of the shares or voting rights. The control was notified on 6 April 2016.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Bet365?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Bet365 Group Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Denise Coates | 25 September 2001 |
| Peter Coates | 25 September 2001 |
| John Fitzgerald Coates | 25 September 2001 |
| William Wolfe Roseff | 25 September 2001 |
| Oliver Richard Adams | 15 June 2021 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Bet365 file?
Bet365 Group Limited reported turnover of £4,042m in the year to March 2025. That was up 8.7% on £3,720m the year before.
It reported 9,462 employees. The year before it reported 8,673.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £339m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £596m the year before.
Staff costs came to £700m. That is an average of £74,000 a head. It ended the year with £1,641m at the bank and net assets of £2,776m. It paid dividends of £314m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,042m | £3,720m |
| Pre-tax profit | £339m (filed) | £596m (filed) |
| Employees | 9,462 | 8,673 |
| Staff costs | £700m | £661m |
| Average staff cost per head | £74,000 | £76,000 |
| Bank and cash | £1,641m | £1,810m |
| Net assets | £2,776m | £2,971m |
| Dividends paid | £314m | £110m |
| Interest received | £75m | |
| Directors' pay | £130m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Bet365?
Bet365 Group Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Bet365 compares
Bet365 files as Bet365 Group Limited, whose person with significant control is Denise Coates, with turnover of £4,042m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Bet365
What does Bet365 do?
Bet365 is an online gambling company offering sports betting, casino games, poker and bingo through its website and app. It makes money from the betting margin built into its odds and from the house edge on gaming. It is known for in-play betting on events as they happen, often alongside live streaming of the action. It was founded in Stoke-on-Trent in 2000 by Denise Coates and remains privately owned by the Coates family.
Who owns Bet365?
The Companies House register records Denise Coates as the person with significant control of Bet365 Group Limited. It holds more than 50% but less than 75% of the shares or voting rights.
How much does Bet365 make?
Bet365 Group Limited reported turnover of £4,042m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £339m.
How many people work at Bet365?
Bet365 Group Limited reported 9,462 employees in the year to March 2025.
Who runs Bet365?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Bet365 Group Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Bet365 Group Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 04241161, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Bet365: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/bet365/. Figures from Companies House filings for BET365 GROUP LIMITED (04241161).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Bet365 v William Hill: which is bigger on the accounts?
Read →Battle
The battle of the bookmakers: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Stonegate: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series