Burger King: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Bkuk Group Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Royale Interco Limited. In the year to December 2025 Bkuk Group Limited reported turnover of £449m.
- Registered name
- BKUK GROUP LIMITED
- Company number
- 10980808
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 25 September 2017
- Registered office area
- East-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 64209: Financial service activities (excl insurance and pension)
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 11 May 2026
What does Burger King do?
Burger King is a fast food chain serving flame-grilled burgers, including the Whopper, plus chicken, fries and drinks. BKUK Group holds the UK franchise for the brand, which is owned internationally by Restaurant Brands International. In the UK it runs its own restaurants and works with franchisees, selling for eating in, drive-thru, collection and delivery through apps. Flame-grilling is its main point of difference from other burger chains.
In brief: fast food restaurant chain · flame-grilled burgers · company-run and franchised restaurants · UK franchisee of the brand
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: burgerking.co.uk.
Who owns Burger King?
The Companies House register records Royale Interco Limited as the person with significant control of Bkuk Group Limited, company number 10980808. Royale Interco Limited is itself company number 10980788.
That places Bkuk Group Limited inside a larger group. Its accounts are group accounts, covering the companies it owns as well.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Burger King?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Bkuk Group Limited.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Timothy John Doubleday | 9 November 2017 |
| Alasdair Derek Murdoch | 18 April 2018 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Burger King file?
Bkuk Group Limited reported turnover of £449m in the year to December 2025. That was up 9.9% on £408m the year before.
It reported 6,080 employees. The year before it reported 5,947.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £49m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £47m the year before.
Staff costs came to £117m. That is an average of £19,000 a head. It ended the year with £22m at the bank and net assets of -£226m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £449m | £408m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£49m (filed) | -£47m (filed) |
| Employees | 6,080 | 5,947 |
| Staff costs | £117m | £105m |
| Average staff cost per head | £19,000 | £18,000 |
| Bank and cash | £22m | £19m |
| Net assets | -£226m | -£184m |
| Interest paid | £54m | |
| Interest received | £0.3m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Burger King?
Bkuk Group Limited has registered 11 charges at Companies House, of which 10 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 10 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited (As Security Agent) | 11 December 2025 |
| The Law Debenture Trust Corporation P.L.C. | 10 December 2025 |
| The Law Debenture Trust Corporation P.L.C. | 27 October 2025 |
| De Lage Landen Leasing Limited | 24 September 2025 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited as Security Trustee for the Secured Parties (As Defined in the Instrument) | 28 July 2025 |
| The Law Debenture Trust Corporation P.L.C | 31 December 2024 |
| The Law Debenture Trust Corporation P.L.C. | 11 October 2023 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited as Security Agent | 24 August 2022 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited | 7 May 2020 |
| Glas Trust Corporation Limited | 6 December 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Burger King compares
Burger King files as Bkuk Group Limited, whose person with significant control is Royale Interco Limited, with turnover of £449m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Burger King
What does Burger King do?
Burger King is a fast food chain serving flame-grilled burgers, including the Whopper, plus chicken, fries and drinks. BKUK Group holds the UK franchise for the brand, which is owned internationally by Restaurant Brands International. In the UK it runs its own restaurants and works with franchisees, selling for eating in, drive-thru, collection and delivery through apps. Flame-grilling is its main point of difference from other burger chains.
Who owns Burger King?
The Companies House register records Royale Interco Limited as the person with significant control of Bkuk Group Limited.
How much does Burger King make?
Bkuk Group Limited reported turnover of £449m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £49m.
How many people work at Burger King?
Bkuk Group Limited reported 6,080 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Burger King?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Bkuk Group Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Bkuk Group Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 10980808, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Burger King: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/burger-king/. Figures from Companies House filings for BKUK GROUP LIMITED (10980808).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
McDonald's v Burger King: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks