Birmingham Phoenix: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Birmingham Phoenix Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is The Warwickshire County Cricket Club Limited. In the year to December 2025 Birmingham Phoenix Limited reported turnover of £8m.
Birmingham Phoenix's turnover growth in these accounts is well out of line with the year before. That usually points to a one-off, such as a gain or dividend from inside the group or an acquisition, rather than trading. The figures are shown as filed; the full accounts at Companies House explain what is behind them.
- Registered name
- BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX LIMITED
- Company number
- 11988999
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 10 May 2019
- Registered office area
- North-West London
- Industry code on the register
- 93199: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 14 May 2026
What does Birmingham Phoenix do?
Birmingham Phoenix Limited runs Birmingham Phoenix, one of the eight teams in The Hundred, the 100-ball cricket competition. The competition was set up by the England and Wales Cricket Board, and the team's men's and women's sides play home matches at Edgbaston with Warwickshire as host county. Its income comes mainly from its share of the competition's broadcasting and sponsorship revenue, plus ticket sales, hospitality and team sponsorship.
In brief: The Hundred cricket team · Edgbaston, Birmingham · men's and women's teams
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 27 September 2026. Official website: thehundred.com/teams/birmingham-phoenix.
Who owns Birmingham Phoenix?
The Companies House register records The Warwickshire County Cricket Club Limited as the person with significant control of Birmingham Phoenix Limited, company number 11988999. The Warwickshire County Cricket Club Limited is itself company number 0027221R.
That places Birmingham Phoenix Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Birmingham Phoenix?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Birmingham Phoenix Limited.
All 7 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Stuart John Cain | 10 September 2020 |
| Mark McCafferty | 13 March 2025 |
| Thomas Wagner | 15 July 2025 |
| Kyle Kneisly | 15 July 2025 |
| Adam Lowe | 15 July 2025 |
| Andrew Shannahan | 15 July 2025 |
| Abraham Khan | 24 July 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Birmingham Phoenix file?
Birmingham Phoenix Limited reported turnover of £8m in the year to December 2025. That was up 275.9% on £2m the year before.
It reported 11 employees. The year before it reported 11.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.8m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £4k the year before.
Staff costs came to £2m. That is an average of £213,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.4m at the bank and net assets of £0.6m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8m | £2m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.8m (filed) | -£4k (filed) |
| Employees | 11 | 11 |
| Staff costs | £2m | £1.9m |
| Average staff cost per head | £213,000 | £171,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.4m | £0.9m |
| Net assets | £0.6m | £0.1m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Birmingham Phoenix files as Birmingham Phoenix Limited, whose person with significant control is The Warwickshire County Cricket Club Limited, with turnover of £8m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Birmingham Phoenix
What does Birmingham Phoenix do?
Birmingham Phoenix Limited runs Birmingham Phoenix, one of the eight teams in The Hundred, the 100-ball cricket competition. The competition was set up by the England and Wales Cricket Board, and the team's men's and women's sides play home matches at Edgbaston with Warwickshire as host county. Its income comes mainly from its share of the competition's broadcasting and sponsorship revenue, plus ticket sales, hospitality and team sponsorship.
Who owns Birmingham Phoenix?
The Companies House register records The Warwickshire County Cricket Club Limited as the person with significant control of Birmingham Phoenix Limited.
How much does Birmingham Phoenix make?
Birmingham Phoenix Limited reported turnover of £8m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.8m.
How many people work at Birmingham Phoenix?
Birmingham Phoenix Limited reported 11 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Birmingham Phoenix?
The Companies House register lists 7 current officers for Birmingham Phoenix Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Birmingham Phoenix Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 11988999, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Birmingham Phoenix: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/birmingham-phoenix/. Figures from Companies House filings for BIRMINGHAM PHOENIX LIMITED (11988999).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of The Hundred's teams: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks