Yorkshire Wildlife Park: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Wild Life Group Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Bgf Gp Limited. In the year to November 2024 Wild Life Group Limited reported turnover of £24m.
- Registered name
- WILD LIFE GROUP LIMITED
- Company number
- 06531168
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 11 March 2008
- Registered office area
- Doncaster
- Industry code on the register
- 91040: Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to November 2024, filed 29 November 2025
What does Yorkshire Wildlife Park do?
Wild Life Group runs Yorkshire Wildlife Park, a wildlife park and resort near Doncaster that opened in 2009. Alongside the animal reserves, the resort includes the Hex wildlife hotel, a dinosaur attraction, indoor play and mini-golf. It earns money from admissions, hotel stays, animal experiences, memberships, retail and events, and works with its partner charity, the WildLife Foundation, on animal rescues and conservation.
In brief: wildlife park resort · South Yorkshire · admissions and hotel stays
Source: Yorkshire Wildlife Park's own website, retrieved 27 September 2026.
Who owns Yorkshire Wildlife Park?
The Companies House register records Bgf Gp Limited as the person with significant control of Wild Life Group Limited, company number 06531168. Bgf Gp Limited is itself company number 10657217.
That places Wild Life Group Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Yorkshire Wildlife Park?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Wild Life Group Limited.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| John Maurice Minion | 11 March 2008 |
| Cheryl Barbara Williams | 11 March 2008 |
| Stephen Gregory Minion | 19 June 2008 |
| Christopher Rudgard Webster | 21 February 2009 |
| Kate Elizabeth Minion | 25 April 2009 |
| Kate Elizabeth Minion | 20 March 2018 |
| David George Lis | 5 August 2022 |
| Jonathan Gareth Earl | 31 May 2023 |
| Jonathan Luke Ellis | 1 May 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Yorkshire Wildlife Park file?
Wild Life Group Limited reported turnover of £24m in the year to November 2024. That was up 9.2% on £22m the year before.
It reported 382 employees. The year before it reported 381.
Spark estimates a pre-tax profit of £5m for the year.
Staff costs came to £8m. That is an average of £22,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.2m at the bank and net assets of £37m.
| Measure | Nov 2024 | Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24m | £22m |
| Pre-tax profit | £5m (est.) | |
| Employees | 382 | 381 |
| Staff costs | £8m | £8m |
| Average staff cost per head | £22,000 | £20,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.2m | -£22k |
| Net assets | £37m | £33m |
| Interest paid | £64k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.2m |
Read the accounts to November 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Yorkshire Wildlife Park?
Wild Life Group Limited has registered 12 charges at Companies House, of which 3 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 3 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Bgf Nominees Limited (As Security Trustee) | 11 March 2020 |
| Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham, and Sheffield Combined Authority of 11 Broad Street West, Sheffield, S1 2BQ | 31 October 2019 |
| Lloyds Bank PLC | 29 October 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Yorkshire Wildlife Park compares
Yorkshire Wildlife Park files as Wild Life Group Limited, whose person with significant control is Bgf Gp Limited, with turnover of £24m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Yorkshire Wildlife Park
What does Yorkshire Wildlife Park do?
Wild Life Group runs Yorkshire Wildlife Park, a wildlife park and resort near Doncaster that opened in 2009. Alongside the animal reserves, the resort includes the Hex wildlife hotel, a dinosaur attraction, indoor play and mini-golf. It earns money from admissions, hotel stays, animal experiences, memberships, retail and events, and works with its partner charity, the WildLife Foundation, on animal rescues and conservation.
Who owns Yorkshire Wildlife Park?
The Companies House register records Bgf Gp Limited as the person with significant control of Wild Life Group Limited.
How much does Yorkshire Wildlife Park make?
Wild Life Group Limited reported turnover of £24m in the year to November 2024. Spark estimates a pre-tax profit of £5m for the year.
How many people work at Yorkshire Wildlife Park?
Wild Life Group Limited reported 382 employees in the year to November 2024.
Who runs Yorkshire Wildlife Park?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Wild Life Group Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Wild Life Group Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 06531168, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- This company does not file a profit and loss account, so pre-tax profit for the latest year is a Spark estimate derived from its balance sheet and is labelled as an estimate.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Yorkshire Wildlife Park: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/yorkshire-wildlife-park/. Figures from Companies House filings for WILD LIFE GROUP LIMITED (06531168).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Chester Zoo v Yorkshire Wildlife Park: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the safari and wildlife parks: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series