World Snooker Tour: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
World Snooker Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is World Snooker Holding Limited. In the year to June 2025 World Snooker Limited reported turnover of £41m.
- Registered name
- WORLD SNOOKER LIMITED
- Company number
- 04127833
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 14 December 2000
- Registered office area
- Bristol
- Industry code on the register
- 93199: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to June 2025, filed 12 April 2026
What does World Snooker Tour do?
World Snooker Limited runs the World Snooker Tour, the professional snooker circuit that stages the World Championship and ranking events. It is the commercial arm of the sport, majority owned by Matchroom Sport, with the governing body, the WPBSA, holding a minority stake. It makes money from television and streaming rights, sponsorship and ticket sales, while the WPBSA looks after the rules and development of the game.
In brief: professional snooker tour · World Championship · TV rights, sponsorship and tickets
Source: World Snooker Tour's own website, retrieved 27 September 2026.
Who owns World Snooker Tour?
The Companies House register records World Snooker Holding Limited as the person with significant control of World Snooker Limited, company number 04127833. World Snooker Holding Limited is itself company number 07253348.
That places World Snooker Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs World Snooker Tour?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for World Snooker Limited.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Jason Elliott Ferguson | 22 June 2010 |
| Stephen James Dawson | 22 June 2010 |
| Simon Paul Brownell | 7 October 2011 |
| Simon Paul Brownell | 7 October 2011 |
| Peter Wright | 6 February 2023 |
| Mr. Thomas Daniel Rowell | 20 February 2023 |
| Jaideep Singh | 15 April 2023 |
| Nicola Louise Moloney | 1 July 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did World Snooker Tour file?
World Snooker Limited reported turnover of £41m in the year to June 2025. That was up 18.4% on £35m the year before.
It reported 35 employees. The year before it reported 37.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £1.6m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £1.3m the year before.
Staff costs came to £2m. That is an average of £70,000 a head. It ended the year with £6m at the bank and net assets of £4m. It paid dividends of £0.8m.
| Measure | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41m | £35m |
| Pre-tax profit | £1.6m (filed) | £1.3m (filed) |
| Employees | 35 | 37 |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2m |
| Average staff cost per head | £70,000 | £60,000 |
| Bank and cash | £6m | £5m |
| Net assets | £4m | £3m |
| Dividends paid | £0.8m | £1.5m |
| Interest received | £0.2m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.7m |
Read the accounts to June 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against World Snooker Tour?
World Snooker Limited has registered 1 charge at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| The Warden and College of the Souls of All Faithful People Deceased in the University of Oxford(K/a All Souls College, Oxford) | 3 January 2006 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How World Snooker Tour compares
World Snooker Tour files as World Snooker Limited, whose person with significant control is World Snooker Holding Limited, with turnover of £41m in its latest filed year.
Questions about World Snooker Tour
What does World Snooker Tour do?
World Snooker Limited runs the World Snooker Tour, the professional snooker circuit that stages the World Championship and ranking events. It is the commercial arm of the sport, majority owned by Matchroom Sport, with the governing body, the WPBSA, holding a minority stake. It makes money from television and streaming rights, sponsorship and ticket sales, while the WPBSA looks after the rules and development of the game.
Who owns World Snooker Tour?
The Companies House register records World Snooker Holding Limited as the person with significant control of World Snooker Limited.
How much does World Snooker Tour make?
World Snooker Limited reported turnover of £41m in the year to June 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £1.6m.
How many people work at World Snooker Tour?
World Snooker Limited reported 35 employees in the year to June 2025.
Who runs World Snooker Tour?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for World Snooker Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from World Snooker Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 04127833, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “World Snooker Tour: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/world-snooker/. Figures from Companies House filings for WORLD SNOOKER LIMITED (04127833).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Professional Darts Corporation v World Snooker Tour: revenue, profit and who owns them
Read →Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks