Wickes: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Wickes Group PLC is owned by its shareholders: as a listed company it has no single person with significant control on the register. In the year to December 2025 it reported turnover of £1,636m.
- Registered name
- WICKES GROUP PLC
- Company number
- 12189061
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 4 September 2019
- Registered office area
- Watford
- Industry code on the register
- 47789: Retail trade
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed date not recorded
What does Wickes do?
Wickes is a home improvement retailer selling DIY products, building materials, tools and garden supplies, plus kitchens and bathrooms. It makes money from sales in its stores and online, serving both homeowners and local tradespeople, whom it supports through its TradePro scheme. Its kitchen and bathroom business adds design and installation income on top of product sales. Wickes was demerged from Travis Perkins in 2021, and Wickes Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
In brief: DIY and home improvement · kitchens and bathrooms · trade and retail customers · listed on the LSE
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: wickes.co.uk.
Who owns Wickes?
Wickes Group PLC, company number 12189061, has no person with significant control on the register. That is normal for a company whose shares trade on a regulated market: ownership sits with the shareholders who hold the shares at any given time.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Wickes?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Wickes Group PLC.
All 8 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Christopher Charles Bevan Rogers | 23 March 2021 |
| David Bernard Wood | 23 March 2021 |
| Helen Jane O'Keefe | 23 March 2021 |
| Mark Sydney Clare | 23 March 2021 |
| Sonita Charlene Alleyne | 23 March 2021 |
| Michael James Iddon | 23 March 2021 |
| Mark Alexander George | 29 July 2022 |
| Octavia Kate Morley | 1 June 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Wickes file?
Wickes Group PLC reported turnover of £1,636m in the year to December 2025. That was up 6.3% on £1,539m the year before.
It reported 7,769 employees. The year before it reported 7,774.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £49m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £23m the year before.
Staff costs came to £258m. That is an average of £33,000 a head. It ended the year with £92m at the bank and net assets of £131m. It paid dividends of £25m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,636m | £1,539m |
| Pre-tax profit | £49m (filed) | £23m (filed) |
| Employees | 7,769 | 7,774 |
| Staff costs | £258m | £232m |
| Average staff cost per head | £33,000 | £30,000 |
| Bank and cash | £92m | £86m |
| Net assets | £131m | £145m |
| Dividends paid | £25m | £26m |
| Interest paid | £32m | |
| Directors' pay | £6m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Wickes?
Wickes Group PLC has registered 2 charges at Companies House, of which 2 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Both outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| National Westminster Bank PLC as Security Agent | 19 March 2024 |
| National Westminster Bank PLC as Security Agent | 26 March 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Wickes files as Wickes Group PLC, with turnover of £1,636m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Wickes
What does Wickes do?
Wickes is a home improvement retailer selling DIY products, building materials, tools and garden supplies, plus kitchens and bathrooms. It makes money from sales in its stores and online, serving both homeowners and local tradespeople, whom it supports through its TradePro scheme. Its kitchen and bathroom business adds design and installation income on top of product sales. Wickes was demerged from Travis Perkins in 2021, and Wickes Group plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Who owns Wickes?
Wickes Group PLC is owned by its shareholders. As a listed company it is exempt from the register of people with significant control, so no single owner appears at Companies House.
How much does Wickes make?
Wickes Group PLC reported turnover of £1,636m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £49m.
How many people work at Wickes?
Wickes Group PLC reported 7,769 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Wickes?
The Companies House register lists 8 current officers for Wickes Group PLC. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Wickes Group PLC's filings at Companies House, company number 12189061, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Wickes: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/wickes/. Figures from Companies House filings for WICKES GROUP PLC (12189061).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of DIY and trade: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
M&S: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
JD Sports: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
John Lewis: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks