Wasabi: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Wasabi Co. Ltd's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Wasabi Sushi Bento Limited. In the year to December 2025 Wasabi Co. Ltd reported turnover of £125m.
- Registered name
- WASABI CO. LTD
- Company number
- 04431046
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 3 May 2002
- Registered office area
- North-West London
- Industry code on the register
- 10850: Manufacture of food products
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 29 July 2026
What does Wasabi do?
Wasabi runs sushi and bento food-to-go shops selling sushi rolls and sets, sashimi, hot bento boxes such as katsu curry, noodles, dumplings and soup. Food is prepared in its shops for customers to eat in or take away, and it also takes delivery orders online. A loyalty app, Wasabi Rewards, earns points on each purchase, and a grocery range is sold for eating at home. The business began as a stall in Camden Market.
In brief: sushi and bento food to go · own shops · eat in, takeaway and delivery · loyalty app
Source: Wasabi's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Wasabi?
The Companies House register records Wasabi Sushi Bento Limited as the person with significant control of Wasabi Co. Ltd, company number 04431046. Wasabi Sushi Bento Limited is itself company number 08106545.
That places Wasabi Co. Ltd inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Wasabi?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Wasabi Co. Ltd.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Henry Birts | 9 June 2020 |
| John Buckingham | 2 June 2023 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Wasabi file?
Wasabi Co. Ltd reported turnover of £125m in the year to December 2025. That was up 2.8% on £122m the year before.
It reported 1,122 employees. The year before it reported 1,186.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £1.1m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £2m the year before.
Staff costs came to £38m. That is an average of £34,000 a head. It ended the year with £2m at the bank and net assets of -£36m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £125m | £122m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£1.1m (filed) | £2m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,122 | 1,186 |
| Staff costs | £38m | £36m |
| Average staff cost per head | £34,000 | £31,000 |
| Bank and cash | £2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | -£36m | -£35m |
| Interest paid | £2m | |
| Interest received | £1.4m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.7m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Wasabi?
Wasabi Co. Ltd has registered 27 charges at Companies House, of which 10 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 10 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Equipment Finance (UK) Limited | 25 June 2025 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 19 April 2023 |
| Wasabi Group Limited | 8 March 2023 |
| Hsbc Invoice Finance (UK) Limited | 7 March 2023 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 2 March 2023 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC | 2 March 2023 |
| Wasabi Participations Limited | 4 September 2020 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC as Security Agent | 25 August 2020 |
| Hsbc UK Bank PLC as Security Agent | 15 May 2019 |
| Wasabi Participations Limited | 13 May 2019 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Wasabi compares
Wasabi files as Wasabi Co. Ltd, whose person with significant control is Wasabi Sushi Bento Limited, with turnover of £125m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Wasabi
What does Wasabi do?
Wasabi runs sushi and bento food-to-go shops selling sushi rolls and sets, sashimi, hot bento boxes such as katsu curry, noodles, dumplings and soup. Food is prepared in its shops for customers to eat in or take away, and it also takes delivery orders online. A loyalty app, Wasabi Rewards, earns points on each purchase, and a grocery range is sold for eating at home. The business began as a stall in Camden Market.
Who owns Wasabi?
The Companies House register records Wasabi Sushi Bento Limited as the person with significant control of Wasabi Co. Ltd.
How much does Wasabi make?
Wasabi Co. Ltd reported turnover of £125m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £1.1m.
How many people work at Wasabi?
Wasabi Co. Ltd reported 1,122 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Wasabi?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Wasabi Co. Ltd. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Wasabi Co. Ltd's filings at Companies House, company number 04431046, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Wasabi: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/wasabi/. Figures from Companies House filings for WASABI CO. LTD (04431046).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Itsu v Wasabi: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the food-to-go chains: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Wetherspoons: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greggs: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McDonald's: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series