Virgin Media O2: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Vmed O2 UK Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Liberty Global Europe 2 Limited. In the year to December 2025 Vmed O2 UK Limited reported turnover of £10,113m.
- Registered name
- VMED O2 UK LIMITED
- Company number
- 12580944
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 30 April 2020
- Registered office area
- Reading
- Industry code on the register
- 70100: Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 4 May 2026
What does Virgin Media O2 do?
Virgin Media O2 provides mobile, broadband, TV and home phone services to UK households and businesses. It sells under two consumer brands: O2 for mobile and Virgin Media for broadband and TV over its own cable and fibre network. It makes money from monthly contracts and bundles that combine services. The company was formed in 2021 as a joint venture between Liberty Global and Telefónica, and trades through VMED O2 UK Limited.
In brief: telecoms · mobile, broadband and TV · O2 and Virgin Media brands · Liberty Global and Telefónica joint venture
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: virginmediao2.co.uk.
Who owns Virgin Media O2?
The Companies House register records Liberty Global Europe 2 Limited as the person with significant control of Vmed O2 UK Limited, company number 12580944. Liberty Global Europe 2 Limited is itself company number 08380130.
That places Vmed O2 UK Limited inside a larger group. Its accounts are group accounts, covering the companies it owns as well.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Virgin Media O2?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Vmed O2 UK Limited.
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Charles Henry Rowland Bracken | 30 April 2020 |
| Michael Thomas Fries | 1 June 2021 |
| Enrique Rodriguez | 1 June 2021 |
| Ángel Vilá Boix | 1 June 2021 |
| Enrique Medina Malo | 1 June 2021 |
| Andrea Vincenzo Salvato | 1 June 2021 |
| Marc Thomas Murtra Millar | 18 January 2025 |
| Emilio Gayo Rodriguez | 24 March 2025 |
| Juan Azcue Vich | 22 January 2026 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Virgin Media O2 file?
Vmed O2 UK Limited reported turnover of £10,113m in the year to December 2025. That was down 5.3% on £10,681m the year before.
It reported 17,058 employees. The year before it reported 15,932.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £1,754m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £2m the year before.
Staff costs came to £1,235m. That is an average of £72,000 a head. It ended the year with £574m at the bank and net assets of £10,923m. It paid dividends of £483m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,113m | £10,681m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£1,754m (filed) | £2m (filed) |
| Employees | 17,058 | 15,932 |
| Staff costs | £1,235m | £1,065m |
| Average staff cost per head | £72,000 | £67,000 |
| Bank and cash | £574m | £1,128m |
| Net assets | £10,923m | £12,598m |
| Dividends paid | £483m | £850m |
| Interest paid | £2,291m | |
| Interest received | £817m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Virgin Media O2?
Vmed O2 UK Limited has registered 2 charges at Companies House, of which 1 is still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
The outstanding charge
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Bank Mendes Gans N.V. | 3 July 2024 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Virgin Media O2 files as Vmed O2 UK Limited, whose person with significant control is Liberty Global Europe 2 Limited, with turnover of £10,113m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Virgin Media O2
What does Virgin Media O2 do?
Virgin Media O2 provides mobile, broadband, TV and home phone services to UK households and businesses. It sells under two consumer brands: O2 for mobile and Virgin Media for broadband and TV over its own cable and fibre network. It makes money from monthly contracts and bundles that combine services. The company was formed in 2021 as a joint venture between Liberty Global and Telefónica, and trades through VMED O2 UK Limited.
Who owns Virgin Media O2?
The Companies House register records Liberty Global Europe 2 Limited as the person with significant control of Vmed O2 UK Limited.
How much does Virgin Media O2 make?
Vmed O2 UK Limited reported turnover of £10,113m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £1,754m.
How many people work at Virgin Media O2?
Vmed O2 UK Limited reported 17,058 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Virgin Media O2?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for Vmed O2 UK Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Vmed O2 UK Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 12580944, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Virgin Media O2: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/virgin-media-o2/. Figures from Companies House filings for VMED O2 UK LIMITED (12580944).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of broadband and mobile: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
BT: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Sky: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
EE: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks