EE: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Ee Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Ee Group Investments Limited. In the year to March 2026 Ee Limited reported turnover of £6,848m.
- Registered name
- EE LIMITED
- Company number
- 02382161
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 10 May 1989
- Registered office area
- Aberdeen
- Industry code on the register
- 61900: Telecommunications
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2026, filed 25 July 2026
What does EE do?
EE is a mobile network operator that also sells home broadband and TV to consumers and businesses in the UK. It makes money from pay-monthly and SIM-only plans, pay-as-you-go top-ups, handset sales and broadband subscriptions, and it provides network access to other mobile brands. It was formed in 2010 by combining the UK businesses of Orange and T-Mobile, and is owned by BT.
In brief: mobile network · pay-monthly and broadband plans · consumer and business · owned by BT
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: ee.co.uk.
Who owns EE?
The Companies House register records Ee Group Investments Limited as the person with significant control of Ee Limited, company number 02382161. Ee Group Investments Limited is itself company number 13233729.
That places Ee Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs EE?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Ee Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Stephen Christopher Harris | 29 January 2016 |
| Newgate Street Secretaries Limited | 29 June 2018 |
| Ms. Claire Gillies | 11 February 2025 |
| Lisa Ball | 30 October 2025 |
| Gregory Victor McCall | 31 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did EE file?
Ee Limited reported turnover of £6,848m in the year to March 2026. That was down 2.9% on £7,052m the year before.
It reported 16,843 employees. The year before it reported 16,939.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £1,835m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £1,428m the year before.
Staff costs came to £684m. That is an average of £41,000 a head. It ended the year with £27m at the bank and net assets of £9,279m. It paid dividends of £1,000m.
| Measure | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,848m | £7,052m |
| Pre-tax profit | £1,835m (filed) | £1,428m (filed) |
| Employees | 16,843 | 16,939 |
| Staff costs | £684m | £668m |
| Average staff cost per head | £41,000 | £39,000 |
| Bank and cash | £27m | £24m |
| Net assets | £9,279m | £8,825m |
| Dividends paid | £1,000m | £1,000m |
| Interest paid | £103m | |
| Interest received | £182m | |
| Directors' pay | £1.4m |
Read the accounts to March 2026 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against EE?
Ee Limited has registered 25 charges at Companies House, of which 22 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 22 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Lazari Gp Limited and Lazari Real Estates Limited | 20 September 2012 |
| Oracle Nominees (No 1) Limited and Oracle Nominees (No 2) Limited | 16 August 2012 |
| West Quay (No.1) Limited and West Quay (No.2) Limited | 16 August 2012 |
| Bull Ring No 1 Limited and Bull Ring No 2 Limited | 16 August 2012 |
| Coal Pension Properties Limited | 9 September 2011 |
| Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited | 8 September 2011 |
| Liam and Mary O'hora | 31 August 2011 |
| Omaha Nominees (A) Limited and Omaha Nominees (B) Limited | 25 August 2011 |
| Canada Life Limited | 23 August 2011 |
| Standard Life Investment Funds Limited | 19 August 2011 |
| Mall Nominee One Limited and Mall Nominee Two Limited | 13 August 2011 |
| Mourant Property Trustees Limited and Mourant & Co. Trustees Limited | 13 August 2011 |
| Coal Pension Properties Limited | 28 June 2011 |
| Stratford City Developments Limited | 24 June 2011 |
| The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | 10 June 2011 |
| Bnp Paribas Securities Services Trust Company (Jersey) Limited and Bnp Paribas Securities Services Trust Company Limited | 10 June 2011 |
| Ubs Global Asset Management (UK) LTD | 28 September 2010 |
| Venaglass Limited | 2 June 2010 |
| Commerz Real Investmentgesellschaft Mbh | 9 May 2009 |
| Hutchinson 3G UK Limited | 21 January 2008 |
| Anglo Halladale No.2 Limited Partnership | 23 January 2007 |
| Simon Krauss and Hannah Krauss | 20 December 2006 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
EE files as Ee Limited, whose person with significant control is Ee Group Investments Limited, with turnover of £6,848m in its latest filed year.
Questions about EE
What does EE do?
EE is a mobile network operator that also sells home broadband and TV to consumers and businesses in the UK. It makes money from pay-monthly and SIM-only plans, pay-as-you-go top-ups, handset sales and broadband subscriptions, and it provides network access to other mobile brands. It was formed in 2010 by combining the UK businesses of Orange and T-Mobile, and is owned by BT.
Who owns EE?
The Companies House register records Ee Group Investments Limited as the person with significant control of Ee Limited.
How much does EE make?
Ee Limited reported turnover of £6,848m in the year to March 2026. It filed a pre-tax profit of £1,835m.
How many people work at EE?
Ee Limited reported 16,843 employees in the year to March 2026.
Who runs EE?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for Ee Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Ee Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02382161, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “EE: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/ee/. Figures from Companies House filings for EE LIMITED (02382161).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of broadband and mobile: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
BT: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Sky: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Virgin Media O2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks