Topgolf: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Topgolf Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Topgolf Group Limited. In the year to December 2025 Topgolf Limited reported turnover of £52m.
- Registered name
- TOPGOLF LIMITED
- Company number
- 03724493
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 March 1999
- Registered office area
- Twickenham
- Industry code on the register
- 93110: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 17 August 2026
What does Topgolf do?
Topgolf runs golf entertainment venues in the UK where guests hit balls from all-weather bays at giant outfield targets, with scoring done automatically by tracked balls. It has four UK venues, in Chigwell (Essex), Watford (Hertfordshire), Glasgow and Surrey, each with a sports bar and restaurant. It makes money from bay bookings, food and drink, birthday parties and corporate events, golf lessons and gift cards. The UK venues are part of the international Topgolf business, whose group also includes Toptracer.
In brief: golf entertainment venues · four UK sites · bays, bar and restaurant · parties and corporate events
Source: Topgolf's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Topgolf?
The Companies House register records Topgolf Group Limited as the person with significant control of Topgolf Limited, company number 03724493. Topgolf Group Limited is itself company number 04523988.
That places Topgolf Limited inside a larger group. The accounts on this page are the company's own, not the wider group's.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Topgolf?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Topgolf Limited.
All 4 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Vice President, Finance - Topg Susana Corina Arevalo Acosta | 30 May 2023 |
| Sheena Pindoria | 13 August 2024 |
| James Ramon Ringsell | 1 September 2024 |
| Robert Matthew Thompson | 1 May 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Topgolf file?
Topgolf Limited reported turnover of £52m in the year to December 2025. That was up 2.0% on £51m the year before.
It reported 710 employees. The year before it reported 721.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £6m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £9m the year before.
Staff costs came to £16m. That is an average of £22,000 a head. It ended the year with £6m at the bank and net assets of £127m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52m | £51m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£6m (filed) | -£9m (filed) |
| Employees | 710 | 721 |
| Staff costs | £16m | £16m |
| Average staff cost per head | £22,000 | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £6m | £11m |
| Net assets | £127m | £127m |
| Interest paid | £0.1m | |
| Interest received | £42k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.4m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Topgolf?
Topgolf Limited has registered 8 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Topgolf compares
Topgolf files as Topgolf Limited, whose person with significant control is Topgolf Group Limited, with turnover of £52m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Topgolf
What does Topgolf do?
Topgolf runs golf entertainment venues in the UK where guests hit balls from all-weather bays at giant outfield targets, with scoring done automatically by tracked balls. It has four UK venues, in Chigwell (Essex), Watford (Hertfordshire), Glasgow and Surrey, each with a sports bar and restaurant. It makes money from bay bookings, food and drink, birthday parties and corporate events, golf lessons and gift cards. The UK venues are part of the international Topgolf business, whose group also includes Toptracer.
Who owns Topgolf?
The Companies House register records Topgolf Group Limited as the person with significant control of Topgolf Limited.
How much does Topgolf make?
Topgolf Limited reported turnover of £52m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £6m.
How many people work at Topgolf?
Topgolf Limited reported 710 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs Topgolf?
The Companies House register lists 4 current officers for Topgolf Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Topgolf Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 03724493, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Topgolf: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/topgolf/. Figures from Companies House filings for TOPGOLF LIMITED (03724493).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Topgolf v Puttshack: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the competitive socialising venues: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series