The Lanesborough: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Lanesborough Management Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Abu Dhabi Investment Authority. In the year to December 2025 Lanesborough Management Limited reported turnover of £34m.
- Registered name
- LANESBOROUGH MANAGEMENT LIMITED
- Company number
- 02453094
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 15 December 1989
- Registered office area
- East-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 55100: Accommodation
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to December 2025, filed 25 July 2026
What does The Lanesborough do?
The Lanesborough is a luxury hotel at Hyde Park Corner in London, offering rooms and suites, restaurants and bars, a private club and spa, and event spaces. It earns its money from overnight stays, dining, drinks, spa and club membership, and events. It occupies a Regency building that was formerly St George's Hospital and opened as a hotel in 1991. It offers butler service to every room and is part of the Oetker Collection.
In brief: luxury hotel · Hyde Park Corner · rooms, restaurants and club spa · Oetker Collection
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 25 September 2026. Official website: oetkercollection.com/hotels/the-lanesborough.
Who owns The Lanesborough?
The Companies House register records Abu Dhabi Investment Authority as the person with significant control of Lanesborough Management Limited, company number 02453094.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs The Lanesborough?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Lanesborough Management Limited.
All 6 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Mr. Khaled Mohamed Abul Husain Alkhajeh | 31 March 2015 |
| Majed Mubarak Majed Mohamed Almansoori | 4 February 2020 |
| Tmf Corporate Administration Services Limited | 15 February 2021 |
| Salem Khamis Saeed Khamis Aldarmaki | 28 June 2022 |
| Mohammed Rashed Saeed Habwa Alhamiri | 27 June 2025 |
| Hamad Mohammed Hamad Rauda Alameri | 27 June 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did The Lanesborough file?
Lanesborough Management Limited reported turnover of £34m in the year to December 2025. That was down 11.1% on £38m the year before.
It reported 340 employees. The year before it reported 348.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £13m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £11m the year before.
Staff costs came to £15m. That is an average of £44,000 a head. It ended the year with £7m at the bank and net assets of £62m.
| Measure | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34m | £38m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£13m (filed) | -£11m (filed) |
| Employees | 340 | 348 |
| Staff costs | £15m | £15m |
| Average staff cost per head | £44,000 | £42,000 |
| Bank and cash | £7m | £7m |
| Net assets | £62m | £86m |
| Interest paid | £8m | |
| Interest received | £0.2m |
Read the accounts to December 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against The Lanesborough?
Lanesborough Management Limited has registered 6 charges at Companies House, of which 4 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 4 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| First Abu Dhabi Bank Pjsc as Security Agent | 20 January 2023 |
| First Abu Dhabi Bank Pjsc, London Branch | 16 July 2021 |
| National Bank of Abu Dhabi Pjsc, London Branch | 14 December 2017 |
| National Bank of Abu Dhabi Pjsc, London Branch | 6 February 2013 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
The Lanesborough files as Lanesborough Management Limited, whose person with significant control is Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, with turnover of £34m in its latest filed year.
Questions about The Lanesborough
What does The Lanesborough do?
The Lanesborough is a luxury hotel at Hyde Park Corner in London, offering rooms and suites, restaurants and bars, a private club and spa, and event spaces. It earns its money from overnight stays, dining, drinks, spa and club membership, and events. It occupies a Regency building that was formerly St George's Hospital and opened as a hotel in 1991. It offers butler service to every room and is part of the Oetker Collection.
Who owns The Lanesborough?
The Companies House register records Abu Dhabi Investment Authority as the person with significant control of Lanesborough Management Limited.
How much does The Lanesborough make?
Lanesborough Management Limited reported turnover of £34m in the year to December 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £13m.
How many people work at The Lanesborough?
Lanesborough Management Limited reported 340 employees in the year to December 2025.
Who runs The Lanesborough?
The Companies House register lists 6 current officers for Lanesborough Management Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Lanesborough Management Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 02453094, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “The Lanesborough: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/the-lanesborough/. Figures from Companies House filings for LANESBOROUGH MANAGEMENT LIMITED (02453094).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of London's luxury hotels: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
easyJet: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Jet2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
TUI: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks