TalkTalk: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited's person with significant control on the Companies House register is Talktalk Finco 2 Limited. In the year to February 2025 TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited reported turnover of £1,412m.
- Registered name
- TALKTALK TELECOM GROUP LIMITED
- Company number
- 07105891
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 15 December 2009
- Registered office area
- Manchester
- Industry code on the register
- 61900: Telecommunications
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to February 2025, filed 5 August 2025
What does TalkTalk do?
TalkTalk is a broadband and home phone provider selling fibre broadband packages to households across the UK. It makes money mainly from monthly broadband subscriptions, with its services delivered largely over the Openreach network and full-fibre networks built by other companies. It has built its brand around value and simple pricing. TalkTalk began in 2003 as part of Carphone Warehouse and has been privately owned since it left the stock market in 2021.
In brief: broadband and home phone · monthly subscriptions · uses Openreach and full-fibre networks · privately owned
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: talktalk.co.uk.
Who owns TalkTalk?
The Companies House register records Talktalk Finco 2 Limited as the person with significant control of TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited, company number 07105891. Talktalk Finco 2 Limited is itself company number 12984607.
That places TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited inside a larger group. Its accounts are group accounts, covering the companies it owns as well.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs TalkTalk?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited.
All 5 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Sir Charles William Dunstone | 20 January 2010 |
| James Donald Smith | 17 April 2023 |
| Steven Scott | 19 December 2024 |
| James Donald Smith | 19 December 2024 |
| Paul O'Donnell | 30 December 2024 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did TalkTalk file?
TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited reported turnover of £1,412m in the year to February 2025. That was down 4.1% on £1,472m the year before.
It reported 1,570 employees. The year before it reported 1,857.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £465m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £127m the year before.
Staff costs came to £118m. That is an average of £75,000 a head. It ended the year with £67m at the bank and net assets of -£459m.
| Measure | Feb 2025 | Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,412m | £1,472m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£465m (filed) | -£127m (filed) |
| Employees | 1,570 | 1,857 |
| Staff costs | £118m | £110m |
| Average staff cost per head | £75,000 | £59,000 |
| Bank and cash | £67m | £92m |
| Net assets | -£459m | £2m |
| Interest paid | £213m | |
| Interest received | £12m | |
| Directors' pay | £3m |
Read the accounts to February 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against TalkTalk?
TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited has registered 8 charges at Companies House, of which 8 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 8 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Kroll Trustee Services Limited | 10 March 2026 |
| Kroll Trustee Services Limited | 2 October 2025 |
| Kroll Trustee Services Limited | 2 September 2025 |
| Kroll Trustee Services Limited | 8 August 2025 |
| Kroll Trustee Services Limited | 20 December 2024 |
| Dnb Bank Asa, London Branch as Common Security Agent | 4 September 2024 |
| Dnb Bank Asa, London Branch | 11 August 2023 |
| Dnb Bank Asa, London Branch | 16 July 2021 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
TalkTalk files as TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited, whose person with significant control is Talktalk Finco 2 Limited, with turnover of £1,412m in its latest filed year.
Questions about TalkTalk
What does TalkTalk do?
TalkTalk is a broadband and home phone provider selling fibre broadband packages to households across the UK. It makes money mainly from monthly broadband subscriptions, with its services delivered largely over the Openreach network and full-fibre networks built by other companies. It has built its brand around value and simple pricing. TalkTalk began in 2003 as part of Carphone Warehouse and has been privately owned since it left the stock market in 2021.
Who owns TalkTalk?
The Companies House register records Talktalk Finco 2 Limited as the person with significant control of TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited.
How much does TalkTalk make?
TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited reported turnover of £1,412m in the year to February 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £465m.
How many people work at TalkTalk?
TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited reported 1,570 employees in the year to February 2025.
Who runs TalkTalk?
The Companies House register lists 5 current officers for TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from TalkTalk Telecom Group Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 07105891, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “TalkTalk: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/talktalk/. Figures from Companies House filings for TALKTALK TELECOM GROUP LIMITED (07105891).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of broadband and mobile: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
BT: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Sky: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Virgin Media O2: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks