St Johnstone: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The)'s person with significant control on the Companies House register is Edward Adam Webb. In the year to May 2025 ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The) reported turnover of £7m.
- Registered name
- ST JOHNSTONE FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED (THE)
- Company number
- SC007629
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 9 August 1910
- Registered office area
- Perth
- Industry code on the register
- 93110: Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities
- Accounts
- Single company accounts, this company only
- Accounts type
- Full accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to May 2025, filed 20 February 2026
What does St Johnstone do?
St Johnstone Football Club Limited owns St Johnstone, a professional football club founded in 1884 and based at McDiarmid Park in Perth. The club earns money from match tickets and season tickets, broadcasting and prize money, sponsorship and advertising, and a business club. It also sells kit through its shop, runs hospitality and dining at the stadium, and raises funds through a club lottery. Saints in the Community runs its local programmes.
In brief: professional football club · Perth · tickets, hospitality and sponsorship · founded 1884
Source: St Johnstone's own website, retrieved 27 September 2026.
Who owns St Johnstone?
The Companies House register records Edward Adam Webb as the person with significant control of ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The), company number SC007629.
The register names an individual, not a company, as its controller.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs St Johnstone?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The).
All 9 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Roderick John Grant | 22 August 2021 |
| Edward Adam Webb | 27 June 2024 |
| Francis Fitzsimmons Smith | 22 August 2024 |
| Daniel Mark Lamb | 29 August 2024 |
| Matthew Christopher Klase | 29 August 2024 |
| Alisdair Matthew Dewar | 1 October 2024 |
| Aileen Elizabeth Campbell | 22 January 2025 |
| Andrew John Litster | 30 July 2025 |
| Andrew John Litster | 30 July 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did St Johnstone file?
ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The) reported turnover of £7m in the year to May 2025. That was up 12.7% on £6m the year before.
It reported 236 employees. The year before it reported 143.
It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.1m for the year, against a pre-tax profit of £0.1m the year before.
Staff costs came to £5m. That is an average of £20,000 a head. It ended the year with £3m at the bank and net assets of £1.9m.
| Measure | May 2025 | May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7m | £6m |
| Pre-tax profit | £0.1m (filed) | £0.1m (filed) |
| Employees | 236 | 143 |
| Staff costs | £5m | £4m |
| Average staff cost per head | £20,000 | £31,000 |
| Bank and cash | £3m | £3m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Interest paid | £25k | |
| Directors' pay | £0.1m |
Read the accounts to May 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against St Johnstone?
ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The) has registered 11 charges at Companies House, and all of them have since been satisfied. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
St Johnstone files as ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The), whose person with significant control is Edward Adam Webb, with turnover of £7m in its latest filed year.
Questions about St Johnstone
What does St Johnstone do?
St Johnstone Football Club Limited owns St Johnstone, a professional football club founded in 1884 and based at McDiarmid Park in Perth. The club earns money from match tickets and season tickets, broadcasting and prize money, sponsorship and advertising, and a business club. It also sells kit through its shop, runs hospitality and dining at the stadium, and raises funds through a club lottery. Saints in the Community runs its local programmes.
Who owns St Johnstone?
The Companies House register records Edward Adam Webb as the person with significant control of ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The).
How much does St Johnstone make?
ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The) reported turnover of £7m in the year to May 2025. It filed a pre-tax profit of £0.1m.
How many people work at St Johnstone?
ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The) reported 236 employees in the year to May 2025.
Who runs St Johnstone?
The Companies House register lists 9 current officers for ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The). The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from ST Johnstone Football Club Limited (The)'s filings at Companies House, company number SC007629, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are single company accounts: they cover this company alone, not any wider group.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “St Johnstone: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/st-johnstone/. Figures from Companies House filings for ST JOHNSTONE FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED (THE) (SC007629).
More from Spark Intel
Company profile
Formula One Group: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mercedes F1: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
McLaren: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks