Royal Academy of Arts: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
The Royal Academy of Arts has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to August 2025 it reported turnover of £37m.
- Registered name
- THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS
- Company number
- 06298947
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 2 July 2007
- Registered office area
- West London
- Industry code on the register
- 91020: Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to August 2025, filed 16 February 2026
What does Royal Academy of Arts do?
The Royal Academy of Arts is an artist-led charity in London that stages art exhibitions and runs an art school. Founded in 1768 and based at Burlington House, it is governed by the Royal Academicians, artists and architects elected by their peers. It holds an open-entry Summer Exhibition every year and runs the RA Schools, a free postgraduate art course. It has no regular public funding and relies on exhibition tickets, Friends membership, sponsorship, donations and its shops.
In brief: artist-led arts charity founded 1768 · exhibitions and Summer Exhibition · RA Schools · tickets and Friends membership
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 27 September 2026. Official website: royalacademy.org.uk.
Who owns Royal Academy of Arts?
The Royal Academy of Arts, company number 06298947, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Royal Academy of Arts?
The Companies House register lists 15 current officers for The Royal Academy of Arts.
All 15 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Rebecca Margaret Salter | 10 December 2019 |
| Anthony Lewis Cohen | 1 October 2023 |
| Fiona Jane Banner | 1 October 2023 |
| Anne Julie Desmet | 1 October 2024 |
| Ryan James Gander | 1 October 2024 |
| Vanessa Jackson | 1 October 2024 |
| Alistair Gerald Summers | 1 October 2024 |
| Katherine Fiona Jones | 1 October 2024 |
| Gillian Wearing | 1 October 2024 |
| Michael Anthony Landy | 1 October 2025 |
| Wolfgang Tillmans | 1 October 2025 |
| Maria Lisogorskaya | 1 October 2025 |
| Clare Elizabeth Woods | 1 October 2025 |
| Professor Farshid Moussavi | 1 October 2025 |
| Alice Rebecca Marie Stephanie Black | 1 October 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Royal Academy of Arts file?
The Royal Academy of Arts reported turnover of £37m in the year to August 2025. That was down 2.6% on £38m the year before.
It reported 274 employees. The year before it reported 301.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £4m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £8m the year before.
Staff costs came to £17m. That is an average of £61,000 a head. It ended the year with £4m at the bank and net assets of £86m.
| Measure | Aug 2025 | Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37m | £38m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£4m (filed) | -£8m (filed) |
| Employees | 274 | 301 |
| Staff costs | £17m | £20m |
| Average staff cost per head | £61,000 | £67,000 |
| Bank and cash | £4m | £5m |
| Net assets | £86m | £110m |
Read the accounts to August 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Royal Academy of Arts files as The Royal Academy of Arts, with turnover of £37m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Royal Academy of Arts
What does Royal Academy of Arts do?
The Royal Academy of Arts is an artist-led charity in London that stages art exhibitions and runs an art school. Founded in 1768 and based at Burlington House, it is governed by the Royal Academicians, artists and architects elected by their peers. It holds an open-entry Summer Exhibition every year and runs the RA Schools, a free postgraduate art course. It has no regular public funding and relies on exhibition tickets, Friends membership, sponsorship, donations and its shops.
Who owns Royal Academy of Arts?
The Royal Academy of Arts has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Royal Academy of Arts make?
The Royal Academy of Arts reported turnover of £37m in the year to August 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £4m.
How many people work at Royal Academy of Arts?
The Royal Academy of Arts reported 274 employees in the year to August 2025.
Who runs Royal Academy of Arts?
The Companies House register lists 15 current officers for The Royal Academy of Arts. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from The Royal Academy of Arts's filings at Companies House, company number 06298947, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Royal Academy of Arts: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/royal-academy/. Figures from Companies House filings for THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS (06298947).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the independent museums and galleries: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks