Quantexa: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Quantexa Limited has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the year to March 2025 it reported turnover of £126m.
- Registered name
- QUANTEXA LIMITED
- Company number
- 10045407
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 7 March 2016
- Registered office area
- South East London
- Industry code on the register
- 62012: Computer programming, consultancy and related activities
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- Year to March 2025, filed 7 January 2026
What does Quantexa do?
Quantexa makes data and analytics software that connects scattered records to build a single picture of people, companies and their relationships. Banks, insurers, governments and other organisations use it to detect financial crime and fraud, assess risk and understand customers, paying for software licences and subscriptions. It was founded in London in 2016 by Vishal Marria, and its core technique, known as entity resolution, matches records that refer to the same person or business.
In brief: decision intelligence software · financial crime and fraud detection · banks, insurers and government · London-founded
Source: Spark Intel editorial, checked 24 September 2026. Official website: quantexa.com.
Who owns Quantexa?
Quantexa Limited, company number 10045407, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Quantexa?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Quantexa Limited.
All 10 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Vishal Kumar Marria | 7 March 2016 |
| Edward William Anthony Lascelles | 2 March 2017 |
| Nicholas Michael Donofrio | 18 August 2017 |
| Norman Benito Fiore | 25 July 2018 |
| Richard Seewald | 23 July 2020 |
| Annabelle Guerreiro Bexiga | 13 July 2022 |
| Issam Abedin | 26 March 2024 |
| Stuart Riley | 31 December 2024 |
| Ara Yeromian | 4 April 2025 |
| Marianna Lopert-Schaye | 25 April 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Quantexa file?
Quantexa Limited reported turnover of £126m in the year to March 2025. That was up 48.5% on £85m the year before.
It reported 772 employees. The year before it reported 673.
It filed a pre-tax loss of £25m for the year, against a pre-tax loss of £48m the year before.
Staff costs came to £106m. That is an average of £137,000 a head. It ended the year with £84m at the bank and net assets of £141m.
| Measure | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £126m | £85m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£25m (filed) | -£48m (filed) |
| Employees | 772 | 673 |
| Staff costs | £106m | £91m |
| Average staff cost per head | £137,000 | £135,000 |
| Bank and cash | £84m | £71m |
| Net assets | £141m | £114m |
| Interest paid | £1.1m | |
| Interest received | £1.8m | |
| Directors' pay | £0.8m |
Read the accounts to March 2025 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Are there any charges against Quantexa?
Quantexa Limited has registered 5 charges at Companies House, of which 5 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 5 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Hsbc Innovation Bank Limited as Security Agent | 27 February 2024 |
| Hsbc Innovation Bank Limited as Security Agent | 27 February 2024 |
| Hsbc Innovation Bank Limited as Security Agent | 27 February 2024 |
| Hsbc Innovation Bank Limited as Security Agent | 27 February 2024 |
| Hsbc Bank PLC | 28 May 2018 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
Quantexa files as Quantexa Limited, with turnover of £126m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Quantexa
What does Quantexa do?
Quantexa makes data and analytics software that connects scattered records to build a single picture of people, companies and their relationships. Banks, insurers, governments and other organisations use it to detect financial crime and fraud, assess risk and understand customers, paying for software licences and subscriptions. It was founded in London in 2016 by Vishal Marria, and its core technique, known as entity resolution, matches records that refer to the same person or business.
Who owns Quantexa?
Quantexa Limited has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Quantexa make?
Quantexa Limited reported turnover of £126m in the year to March 2025. It filed a pre-tax loss of £25m.
How many people work at Quantexa?
Quantexa Limited reported 772 employees in the year to March 2025.
Who runs Quantexa?
The Companies House register lists 10 current officers for Quantexa Limited. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Quantexa Limited's filings at Companies House, company number 10045407, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Quantexa: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/quantexa/. Figures from Companies House filings for QUANTEXA LIMITED (10045407).
More from Spark Intel
Battle
The battle of the UK AI companies: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Google DeepMind: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Darktrace: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Cleo: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series
Every VS comparison: two businesses, settled with accounts
Read →Bright Sparks