Puttshack: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show
Puttshack Ltd has no person with significant control recorded on the Companies House register. In the 24 months to December 2024 it reported turnover of £19m.
These accounts cover 24 months, not the usual 12, so Puttshack's turnover growth against the year before is not a like-for-like comparison.
- Registered name
- PUTTSHACK LTD
- Company number
- 09875975
- Status
- Active
- Incorporated
- 17 November 2015
- Registered office area
- East-Central London
- Industry code on the register
- 82990: Office administrative, office support and other business support
- Accounts
- Group accounts, covering the companies it owns
- Accounts type
- Full group accounts
- Latest accounts
- 24 months to December 2024, filed 17 May 2026
What does Puttshack do?
Puttshack runs indoor mini golf venues that pair tech-scored courses with a full-service bar and restaurant. Founded in 2018, it has four venues in the UK, at Bank, Lakeside, Watford and White City, and nearly 20 in the USA. Its Trackaball technology scores every stroke automatically, and the business earns from games, food and cocktails, and group bookings such as corporate events, birthdays and Christmas parties. It also runs a free loyalty programme called Perks.
In brief: tech-scored mini golf · bar and restaurant · four UK venues, nearly 20 in the USA · founded 2018
Source: Puttshack's own website, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Who owns Puttshack?
Puttshack Ltd, company number 09875975, has no person with significant control recorded on the register. The full record is linked below.
The full ownership record is on the Companies House register. Control is given in the bands the register uses, not as exact shareholdings.
Who runs Puttshack?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Puttshack Ltd.
All 2 current officers
| Officer | Appointed |
|---|---|
| Hal Management Limited | 21 January 2016 |
| David Matthew Bagley | 4 April 2025 |
Every current officer, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
What did Puttshack file?
This accounting period ran for 24 months because the company changed its year end, so the figures are not directly comparable with a twelve-month year.
Puttshack Ltd reported turnover of £19m in the 24 months to December 2024.
It reported 318 employees.
Staff costs came to £7m. That is an average of £22,000 a head. It ended the year with £0.7m at the bank and net assets of £8m. It paid dividends of £20m.
| Measure | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Turnover | £19m |
| Pre-tax profit | -£3m (filed) |
| Employees | 318 |
| Staff costs | £7m |
| Average staff cost per head | £22,000 |
| Bank and cash | £0.7m |
| Net assets | £8m |
| Dividends paid | £20m |
| Interest paid | £5k |
| Directors' pay | £38k |
Read the accounts to December 2024 on Companies House, where every set of accounts the company has filed can be downloaded as a PDF.
Prior-year comparatives were not captured for this filing, so this page does not compare years.
Are there any charges against Puttshack?
Puttshack Ltd has registered 9 charges at Companies House, of which 8 are still outstanding. A charge is security a lender takes over a company's assets; one is satisfied when the lending behind it is repaid or released.
All 8 outstanding charges
| Charge holder | Created |
|---|---|
| Promethean Fund Iv LP | 18 October 2022 |
| Promethean Fund Iv LP | 18 October 2022 |
| Promethean Fund Iv LP | 18 October 2022 |
| Promethean Fund Iv LP | 14 October 2022 |
| Acquiom Agency Services Llc | 13 October 2022 |
| Acquiom Agency Services Llc | 13 October 2022 |
| Acquiom Agency Services Llc | 7 October 2022 |
| Acquiom Agency Services Llc | 7 October 2022 |
Each charge, with its holder and dates, is on the Companies House register.
How Puttshack compares
Puttshack files as Puttshack Ltd, with turnover of £19m in its latest filed year.
Questions about Puttshack
What does Puttshack do?
Puttshack runs indoor mini golf venues that pair tech-scored courses with a full-service bar and restaurant. Founded in 2018, it has four venues in the UK, at Bank, Lakeside, Watford and White City, and nearly 20 in the USA. Its Trackaball technology scores every stroke automatically, and the business earns from games, food and cocktails, and group bookings such as corporate events, birthdays and Christmas parties. It also runs a free loyalty programme called Perks.
Who owns Puttshack?
Puttshack Ltd has no person with significant control recorded at Companies House.
How much does Puttshack make?
Puttshack Ltd reported turnover of £19m in the 24 months to December 2024. It filed a pre-tax loss of £3m.
How many people work at Puttshack?
Puttshack Ltd reported 318 employees in the 24 months to December 2024.
Who runs Puttshack?
The Companies House register lists 2 current officers for Puttshack Ltd. The full list, with appointment dates, is on the Companies House register.
- Figures come from Puttshack Ltd's filings at Companies House, company number 09875975, for the period shown at the top of the page.
- These are group accounts: they include the companies it owns.
- Pre-tax profit is the figure the company filed, for both years.
- A figure the filing does not disclose is shown as n/d. A zero in the filing is treated as not disclosed, never as nil.
- Rounding: below £0.1m in thousands, from £0.1m to £2m to one decimal place, from £2m to the nearest million.
- Ownership is shown in the control bands the register of people with significant control uses, not as exact shareholdings.
- Officers' names and appointment dates come from the Companies House register. Job titles come from the company's own website. The description of what the company does comes from its website, or is marked Spark Intel editorial where it is written from stable, checked facts, with the date either way.
Spark Intel, “Puttshack: who owns it, who runs it and what the accounts show”, updated 28 September 2026. https://www.spark-intel.co.uk/companies/puttshack/. Figures from Companies House filings for PUTTSHACK LTD (09875975).
More from Spark Intel
VS Series
Topgolf v Puttshack: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Battle
The battle of the competitive socialising venues: turnover, profit and staff compared
Read →Company profile
Bet365: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Mitchells & Butlers: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profile
Greene King: who owns it and what the accounts show
Read →Company profiles
Every company profile, by sector
Read →VS Series